A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RACIALMV

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1226 58.6% 58.6% -.72
Often wrong 332 15.9% 74.4% .17
Not sure 310 14.8% 89.2% 1.06
Often right 165 7.9% 97.1% 1.95
Always right 60 2.9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 62.1%
556
55.9%
617
58.7%
1173
Often wrong 17.3%
155
15.4%
170
16.3%
325
Not sure 11.3%
101
17.1%
189
14.5%
290
Often right 7.4%
66
8.1%
89
7.8%
155
Always right 2.0%
18
3.4%
38
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1103

1999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 51.5%
212
60.5%
345
62.0%
268
67.2%
174
65.9%
58
60.0%
1057
Often wrong 14.6%
60
13.9%
79
20.6%
89
13.9%
36
18.2%
16
15.9%
280
Not sure 20.4%
84
16.0%
91
9.5%
41
10.0%
26
9.1%
8
14.2%
250
Often right 9.0%
37
6.8%
39
7.2%
31
7.3%
19
2.3%
2
7.3%
128
Always right 4.6%
19
2.8%
16
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
4.5%
4
2.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
570
100.0%
432
100.0%
259
100.0%
88

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 52.7%
327
62.9%
212
57.1%
132
67.7%
128
59.8%
354
58.6%
1153
Often wrong 15.2%
94
17.8%
60
16.0%
37
14.8%
28
15.9%
94
15.9%
313
Not sure 21.6%
134
10.4%
35
8.7%
20
12.2%
23
13.3%
79
14.8%
291
Often right 7.9%
49
7.7%
26
13.9%
32
4.8%
9
6.8%
40
7.9%
156
Always right 2.6%
16
1.2%
4
4.3%
10
0.5%
1
4.2%
25
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
189
100.0%
592

1969


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 56.1%
282
63.3%
361
61.9%
278
53.2%
190
52.6%
101
58.5%
1212
Often wrong 14.9%
75
14.2%
81
14.7%
66
18.2%
65
21.9%
42
15.9%
329
Not sure 16.9%
85
16.0%
91
10.0%
45
16.8%
60
13.5%
26
14.8%
307
Often right 9.1%
46
4.6%
26
10.7%
48
8.4%
30
6.8%
13
7.9%
163
Always right 3.0%
15
1.9%
11
2.7%
12
3.4%
12
5.2%
10
2.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
570
100.0%
449
100.0%
357
100.0%
192

2071


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 53.2%
255
58.4%
461
64.1%
328
63.9%
99
59.1%
1143
Often wrong 14.4%
69
16.3%
129
16.6%
85
17.4%
27
16.0%
310
Not sure 20.9%
100
15.3%
121
10.2%
52
8.4%
13
14.8%
286
Often right 7.1%
34
7.2%
57
8.0%
41
6.5%
10
7.3%
142
Always right 4.4%
21
2.7%
21
1.2%
6
3.9%
6
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
789
100.0%
512
100.0%
155

1935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 58.6%
783
63.7%
233
49.4%
42
57.8%
137
36.8%
7
58.8%
1202
Often wrong 16.8%
225
14.5%
53
18.8%
16
13.1%
31
15.8%
3
16.0%
328
Not sure 14.6%
195
13.9%
51
15.3%
13
16.5%
39
21.1%
4
14.8%
302
Often right 7.3%
98
5.5%
20
12.9%
11
8.9%
21
21.1%
4
7.5%
154
Always right 2.7%
36
2.5%
9
3.5%
3
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
2.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
366
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2044


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 56.5%
148
63.6%
274
63.8%
44
58.0%
698
59.2%
1164
Often wrong 22.9%
60
13.5%
58
13.0%
9
15.2%
183
15.8%
310
Not sure 13.4%
35
12.5%
54
11.6%
8
15.5%
187
14.5%
284
Often right 5.3%
14
8.1%
35
7.2%
5
8.4%
101
7.9%
155
Always right 1.9%
5
2.3%
10
4.3%
3
2.8%
34
2.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
69
100.0%
1203

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 60.2%
263
65.0%
240
62.3%
66
56.0%
589
59.0%
1158
Often wrong 15.8%
69
18.4%
68
17.0%
18
15.2%
160
16.0%
315
Not sure 13.3%
58
7.6%
28
6.6%
7
18.3%
193
14.6%
286
Often right 8.0%
35
8.7%
32
9.4%
10
7.3%
77
7.8%
154
Always right 2.7%
12
0.3%
1
4.7%
5
3.1%
33
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1052

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 49.4%
266
60.5%
518
62.2%
288
68.0%
121
70.6%
12
58.7%
1205
Often wrong 14.1%
76
16.4%
140
17.1%
79
16.3%
29
17.6%
3
15.9%
327
Not sure 21.9%
118
12.9%
110
12.3%
57
8.4%
15
11.8%
2
14.7%
302
Often right 9.5%
51
7.7%
66
6.7%
31
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
158
Always right 5.0%
27
2.6%
22
1.7%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
856
100.0%
463
100.0%
178
100.0%
17

2052

Bookmark and Share