A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LESSPAY

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- A company paying women employees less than men employees for similar work
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1444 68.5% 68.5% -.57
Often wrong 311 14.7% 83.2% .34
Not sure 138 6.5% 89.8% 1.24
Often right 129 6.1% 95.9% 2.14
Always right 87 4.1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 66.6%
601
70.8%
789
68.9%
1390
Often wrong 16.6%
150
13.5%
151
14.9%
301
Not sure 7.4%
67
5.3%
59
6.2%
126
Often right 6.2%
56
5.7%
63
5.9%
119
Always right 3.1%
28
4.8%
53
4.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1115

2017


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 63.2%
264
68.6%
394
70.6%
305
75.9%
198
78.7%
70
69.4%
1231
Often wrong 14.8%
62
13.6%
78
16.9%
73
14.2%
37
9.0%
8
14.5%
258
Not sure 8.1%
34
7.5%
43
5.1%
22
4.6%
12
4.5%
4
6.5%
115
Often right 5.5%
23
6.8%
39
6.3%
27
4.2%
11
4.5%
4
5.9%
104
Always right 8.4%
35
3.5%
20
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
3.4%
3
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
574
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1774


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 64.1%
403
69.0%
234
69.8%
162
76.2%
144
70.4%
420
68.6%
1363
Often wrong 16.7%
105
15.0%
51
12.9%
30
10.6%
20
13.9%
83
14.6%
289
Not sure 9.4%
59
5.9%
20
3.9%
9
5.3%
10
4.7%
28
6.3%
126
Often right 5.7%
36
8.0%
27
7.8%
18
4.8%
9
6.2%
37
6.4%
127
Always right 4.1%
26
2.1%
7
5.6%
13
3.2%
6
4.9%
29
4.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
189
100.0%
597

1986


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 70.2%
358
70.6%
406
69.8%
314
63.3%
228
64.1%
123
68.5%
1429
Often wrong 13.3%
68
13.9%
80
14.2%
64
18.3%
66
15.1%
29
14.7%
307
Not sure 8.0%
41
6.8%
39
6.4%
29
4.7%
17
5.7%
11
6.6%
137
Often right 5.7%
29
6.1%
35
6.9%
31
6.7%
24
5.2%
10
6.2%
129
Always right 2.7%
14
2.6%
15
2.7%
12
6.9%
25
9.9%
19
4.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
575
100.0%
450
100.0%
360
100.0%
192

2087


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 65.4%
315
68.2%
542
70.6%
362
78.2%
122
68.9%
1341
Often wrong 13.9%
67
15.1%
120
14.6%
75
12.8%
20
14.5%
282
Not sure 8.9%
43
5.9%
47
7.0%
36
1.9%
3
6.6%
129
Often right 5.4%
26
6.4%
51
6.0%
31
5.8%
9
6.0%
117
Always right 6.4%
31
4.4%
35
1.8%
9
1.3%
2
4.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
795
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 68.8%
928
70.4%
261
68.7%
57
65.8%
156
57.9%
11
68.6%
1413
Often wrong 14.8%
200
13.5%
50
10.8%
9
17.3%
41
10.5%
2
14.7%
302
Not sure 6.2%
84
5.9%
22
6.0%
5
8.9%
21
10.5%
2
6.5%
134
Often right 6.6%
89
5.7%
21
7.2%
6
4.2%
10
5.3%
1
6.2%
127
Always right 3.6%
48
4.6%
17
7.2%
6
3.8%
9
15.8%
3
4.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
371
100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2059


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 70.0%
184
68.8%
297
66.7%
48
68.7%
832
68.8%
1361
Often wrong 17.1%
45
12.7%
55
15.3%
11
14.3%
173
14.4%
284
Not sure 5.7%
15
5.6%
24
8.3%
6
7.0%
85
6.6%
130
Often right 4.9%
13
9.0%
39
8.3%
6
5.4%
65
6.2%
123
Always right 2.3%
6
3.9%
17
1.4%
1
4.6%
56
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
432
100.0%
72
100.0%
1211

1978


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 70.2%
309
68.8%
254
72.6%
77
67.5%
717
68.6%
1357
Often wrong 15.2%
67
17.1%
63
11.3%
12
13.7%
145
14.5%
287
Not sure 5.7%
25
3.5%
13
4.7%
5
8.1%
86
6.5%
129
Often right 6.4%
28
7.9%
29
5.7%
6
5.6%
60
6.2%
123
Always right 2.5%
11
2.7%
10
5.7%
6
5.1%
54
4.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1062

1977


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 64.7%
352
68.2%
588
73.4%
342
67.6%
121
76.5%
13
68.5%
1416
Often wrong 14.2%
77
15.1%
130
14.6%
68
15.1%
27
17.6%
3
14.7%
305
Not sure 7.7%
42
6.6%
57
4.5%
21
7.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
134
Often right 5.5%
30
7.0%
60
5.2%
24
7.3%
13
5.9%
1
6.2%
128
Always right 7.9%
43
3.1%
27
2.4%
11
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
862
100.0%
466
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2068

Bookmark and Share