A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DISCRIMI

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Passing laws to make it illegal to discriminate against women and minorities
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 684 32.5% 32.5% -1.27
Often wrong 145 6.9% 39.4% -.7
Not sure 145 6.9% 46.3% -.13
Often right 272 12.9% 59.3% .44
Always right 856 40.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 30.5%
275
33.8%
375
32.3%
650
Often wrong 6.8%
61
6.9%
76
6.8%
137
Not sure 5.7%
51
7.6%
84
6.7%
135
Often right 12.6%
114
13.4%
149
13.1%
263
Always right 44.5%
401
38.3%
424
41.0%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1108

2010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 40.8%
170
32.2%
184
29.2%
126
24.9%
65
21.3%
19
31.9%
564
Often wrong 6.2%
26
7.4%
42
6.7%
29
4.6%
12
7.9%
7
6.6%
116
Not sure 10.1%
42
6.8%
39
4.2%
18
5.4%
14
2.2%
2
6.5%
115
Often right 9.4%
39
14.0%
80
15.5%
67
12.6%
33
10.1%
9
12.9%
228
Always right 33.6%
140
39.6%
226
44.4%
192
52.5%
137
58.4%
52
42.2%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
571
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1770


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 36.7%
229
31.0%
105
25.8%
60
27.1%
51
34.1%
203
32.7%
648
Often wrong 6.1%
38
6.8%
23
5.2%
12
6.4%
12
7.7%
46
6.6%
131
Not sure 9.0%
56
6.5%
22
3.9%
9
3.7%
7
6.6%
39
6.7%
133
Often right 13.1%
82
15.6%
53
9.0%
21
9.6%
18
14.1%
84
13.0%
258
Always right 35.1%
219
40.1%
136
56.2%
131
53.2%
100
37.5%
223
40.9%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
339
100.0%
233
100.0%
188
100.0%
595

1979


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 30.5%
155
33.0%
189
32.0%
143
33.4%
120
36.3%
70
32.6%
677
Often wrong 4.9%
25
5.9%
34
8.7%
39
7.5%
27
8.8%
17
6.8%
142
Not sure 8.9%
45
8.4%
48
5.6%
25
5.3%
19
3.1%
6
6.9%
143
Often right 15.0%
76
13.8%
79
11.9%
53
12.3%
44
9.8%
19
13.0%
271
Always right 40.7%
207
38.8%
222
41.8%
187
41.5%
149
42.0%
81
40.7%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
572
100.0%
447
100.0%
359
100.0%
193

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 35.1%
168
34.2%
271
27.2%
140
32.7%
51
32.4%
630
Often wrong 7.5%
36
6.3%
50
7.8%
40
4.5%
7
6.8%
133
Not sure 10.2%
49
7.2%
57
3.7%
19
6.4%
10
7.0%
135
Often right 12.3%
59
12.9%
102
13.8%
71
10.3%
16
12.8%
248
Always right 34.9%
167
39.5%
313
47.5%
244
46.2%
72
41.0%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
793
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 32.0%
431
32.0%
118
37.6%
32
33.5%
79
52.6%
10
32.6%
670
Often wrong 7.6%
102
6.0%
22
10.6%
9
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
6.9%
142
Not sure 6.7%
90
7.3%
27
2.4%
2
8.9%
21
0.0%
0
6.8%
140
Often right 13.1%
176
10.0%
37
12.9%
11
15.7%
37
15.8%
3
12.9%
264
Always right 40.6%
546
44.7%
165
36.5%
31
38.6%
91
26.3%
5
40.8%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
369
100.0%
85
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2054


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 29.5%
77
31.6%
137
32.9%
24
34.0%
410
32.8%
648
Often wrong 6.1%
16
7.1%
31
5.5%
4
6.7%
81
6.7%
132
Not sure 8.0%
21
3.2%
14
6.8%
5
7.7%
93
6.7%
133
Often right 15.3%
40
11.8%
51
16.4%
12
12.9%
156
13.1%
259
Always right 41.0%
107
46.3%
201
38.4%
28
38.7%
467
40.7%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1207

1975


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 28.5%
125
29.3%
109
30.8%
33
35.0%
369
32.3%
636
Often wrong 7.1%
31
7.5%
28
5.6%
6
6.4%
67
6.7%
132
Not sure 6.6%
29
3.5%
13
2.8%
3
8.7%
92
6.9%
137
Often right 15.0%
66
14.8%
55
14.0%
15
11.8%
124
13.2%
260
Always right 42.8%
188
44.9%
167
46.7%
50
38.1%
402
40.9%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 39.9%
216
32.1%
277
26.5%
123
29.2%
52
29.4%
5
32.6%
673
Often wrong 6.7%
36
6.4%
55
7.7%
36
7.9%
14
5.9%
1
6.9%
142
Not sure 10.4%
56
5.1%
44
4.9%
23
9.6%
17
17.6%
3
6.9%
143
Often right 9.8%
53
13.3%
115
15.1%
70
13.5%
24
29.4%
5
12.9%
267
Always right 33.3%
180
43.0%
371
45.8%
213
39.9%
71
17.6%
3
40.6%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
862
100.0%
465
100.0%
178
100.0%
17

2063

Bookmark and Share