A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


REFORMS

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Encourage individual church members to support local social reforms to relieve poverty and hunger
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 126 6% 6% -2.79
Often wrong 75 3.6% 9.5% -1.91
Not sure 230 10.9% 20.4% -1.04
Often right 544 25.8% 46.2% -.16
Always right 1137 53.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 5.9%
53
5.5%
61
5.7%
114
Often wrong 3.8%
34
3.2%
36
3.5%
70
Not sure 9.5%
86
12.5%
139
11.2%
225
Often right 26.5%
239
26.2%
292
26.3%
531
Always right 54.4%
491
52.6%
586
53.4%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1114

2017


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 7.9%
33
5.6%
32
4.8%
21
6.5%
17
3.4%
3
6.0%
106
Often wrong 2.2%
9
4.4%
25
3.2%
14
5.0%
13
5.7%
5
3.7%
66
Not sure 11.5%
48
10.5%
60
12.9%
56
10.3%
27
9.1%
8
11.2%
199
Often right 16.3%
68
27.2%
156
30.5%
132
31.7%
83
27.3%
24
26.1%
463
Always right 62.1%
259
52.4%
301
48.5%
210
46.6%
122
54.5%
48
53.0%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
574
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1774


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 6.0%
38
3.8%
13
5.6%
13
8.4%
16
5.7%
34
5.7%
114
Often wrong 2.7%
17
2.4%
8
2.6%
6
4.2%
8
5.1%
30
3.5%
69
Not sure 9.1%
58
15.6%
53
8.6%
20
6.8%
13
12.3%
73
10.9%
217
Often right 25.2%
160
28.9%
98
22.0%
51
26.2%
50
26.0%
154
25.8%
513
Always right 57.0%
362
49.3%
167
61.2%
142
54.5%
104
50.9%
302
54.1%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
593

1990


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 4.9%
25
5.7%
33
5.3%
24
8.1%
29
6.2%
12
5.9%
123
Often wrong 3.5%
18
3.3%
19
4.7%
21
3.3%
12
2.6%
5
3.6%
75
Not sure 13.8%
70
10.6%
61
11.1%
50
8.6%
31
9.2%
18
11.0%
230
Often right 27.8%
141
26.6%
153
26.4%
119
23.3%
84
21.5%
42
25.8%
539
Always right 50.0%
254
53.8%
310
52.4%
236
56.7%
204
60.5%
118
53.7%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
576
100.0%
450
100.0%
360
100.0%
195

2089


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 5.6%
27
5.8%
46
6.2%
32
4.5%
7
5.7%
112
Often wrong 2.1%
10
3.5%
28
5.2%
27
3.2%
5
3.6%
70
Not sure 11.8%
57
9.9%
79
12.2%
63
10.3%
16
11.0%
215
Often right 21.5%
104
27.7%
220
26.8%
138
31.6%
49
26.2%
511
Always right 59.0%
285
53.1%
422
49.5%
255
50.3%
78
53.4%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
795
100.0%
515
100.0%
155

1948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 5.1%
69
7.5%
28
11.5%
10
6.4%
15
5.3%
1
6.0%
123
Often wrong 3.6%
49
3.5%
13
4.6%
4
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
75
Not sure 11.1%
150
11.6%
43
5.7%
5
10.2%
24
15.8%
3
10.9%
225
Often right 27.3%
368
20.2%
75
24.1%
21
28.0%
66
15.8%
3
25.8%
533
Always right 52.9%
713
57.1%
212
54.0%
47
51.7%
122
63.2%
12
53.6%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2062


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 7.2%
19
4.8%
21
2.7%
2
6.0%
72
5.8%
114
Often wrong 2.7%
7
2.8%
12
1.4%
1
3.9%
47
3.4%
67
Not sure 10.6%
28
11.0%
48
14.9%
11
10.7%
129
10.9%
216
Often right 30.3%
80
24.1%
105
29.7%
22
25.5%
308
26.0%
515
Always right 49.2%
130
57.2%
249
51.4%
38
54.0%
652
54.0%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
74
100.0%
1208

1981


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 5.7%
25
4.3%
16
2.8%
3
6.8%
72
5.9%
116
Often wrong 4.6%
20
3.2%
12
0.9%
1
3.2%
34
3.4%
67
Not sure 10.0%
44
9.9%
37
9.3%
10
11.7%
124
10.9%
215
Often right 25.1%
110
30.3%
113
23.1%
25
25.4%
269
26.1%
517
Always right 54.7%
240
52.3%
195
63.9%
69
52.9%
561
53.8%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1060

1980


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 8.4%
46
5.9%
51
5.2%
24
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
123
Often wrong 2.4%
13
4.2%
36
4.3%
20
2.2%
4
11.8%
2
3.6%
75
Not sure 9.1%
50
10.0%
86
12.3%
57
16.8%
30
17.6%
3
10.9%
226
Often right 20.3%
111
25.1%
217
30.8%
143
32.4%
58
41.2%
7
25.9%
536
Always right 59.9%
328
54.8%
473
47.4%
220
47.5%
85
29.4%
5
53.6%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
863
100.0%
464
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2071

Bookmark and Share