A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ABORTION

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Abortion when a doctor says the baby is likely to be born with a serious handicap
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 755 36% 36% -1.11
Often wrong 211 10.1% 46% -.41
Not sure 543 25.9% 71.9% .29
Often right 320 15.3% 87.2% .99
Always right 269 12.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 37.5%
337
35.1%
389
36.2%
726
Often wrong 9.1%
82
10.8%
120
10.1%
202
Not sure 24.9%
224
26.1%
289
25.6%
513
Often right 14.9%
134
15.7%
174
15.3%
308
Always right 13.6%
122
12.3%
136
12.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1108

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 39.8%
167
42.5%
242
28.4%
122
28.2%
74
26.4%
23
35.5%
628
Often wrong 8.3%
35
8.3%
47
12.6%
54
14.1%
37
11.5%
10
10.4%
183
Not sure 27.1%
114
23.6%
134
30.5%
131
21.4%
56
20.7%
18
25.6%
453
Often right 12.1%
51
13.9%
79
17.2%
74
19.1%
50
24.1%
21
15.6%
275
Always right 12.6%
53
11.8%
67
11.2%
48
17.2%
45
17.2%
15
12.9%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
569
100.0%
429
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1767


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 38.0%
237
34.2%
116
33.8%
78
40.0%
76
34.6%
205
36.0%
712
Often wrong 9.1%
57
13.3%
45
6.5%
15
9.5%
18
10.8%
64
10.1%
199
Not sure 28.3%
176
25.4%
86
22.9%
53
24.2%
46
24.1%
143
25.5%
504
Often right 13.3%
83
17.1%
58
17.3%
40
15.3%
29
16.0%
95
15.4%
305
Always right 11.2%
70
10.0%
34
19.5%
45
11.1%
21
14.5%
86
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
339
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
593

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 35.8%
181
37.1%
212
35.0%
157
38.0%
136
31.4%
60
36.0%
746
Often wrong 8.5%
43
9.6%
55
11.6%
52
10.6%
38
10.5%
20
10.0%
208
Not sure 30.7%
155
28.7%
164
23.6%
106
20.1%
72
22.0%
42
26.0%
539
Often right 15.0%
76
12.8%
73
17.4%
78
14.5%
52
19.4%
37
15.2%
316
Always right 9.9%
50
11.9%
68
12.5%
56
16.8%
60
16.8%
32
12.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
572
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
191

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 39.1%
187
34.8%
277
35.2%
180
28.8%
45
35.5%
689
Often wrong 7.5%
36
10.7%
85
11.4%
58
12.2%
19
10.2%
198
Not sure 28.0%
134
27.4%
218
23.7%
121
24.4%
38
26.3%
511
Often right 13.2%
63
13.3%
106
18.8%
96
19.9%
31
15.2%
296
Always right 12.1%
58
13.8%
110
11.0%
56
14.7%
23
12.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
796
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
474
40.1%
148
30.1%
25
35.0%
82
31.6%
6
35.9%
735
Often wrong 10.6%
142
10.3%
38
7.2%
6
9.0%
21
5.3%
1
10.2%
208
Not sure 25.3%
340
24.4%
90
30.1%
25
29.9%
70
36.8%
7
26.0%
532
Often right 15.9%
214
11.9%
44
13.3%
11
16.7%
39
21.1%
4
15.2%
312
Always right 12.9%
174
13.3%
49
19.3%
16
9.4%
22
5.3%
1
12.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 26.1%
68
32.1%
138
26.0%
19
39.7%
479
35.7%
704
Often wrong 13.4%
35
9.5%
41
11.0%
8
9.7%
117
10.2%
201
Not sure 21.8%
57
26.0%
112
27.4%
20
26.7%
322
25.9%
511
Often right 24.1%
63
15.6%
67
17.8%
13
13.1%
158
15.3%
301
Always right 14.6%
38
16.7%
72
17.8%
13
10.9%
131
12.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1207

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 38.4%
168
26.3%
97
33.0%
35
38.4%
405
35.8%
705
Often wrong 10.5%
46
12.2%
45
5.7%
6
9.8%
104
10.2%
201
Not sure 21.0%
92
29.0%
107
20.8%
22
27.4%
289
25.9%
510
Often right 16.0%
70
20.6%
76
19.8%
21
12.8%
135
15.3%
302
Always right 14.2%
62
11.9%
44
20.8%
22
11.6%
123
12.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1056

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 40.5%
219
34.9%
299
31.8%
148
37.4%
67
41.2%
7
36.0%
740
Often wrong 7.6%
41
10.0%
86
11.6%
54
12.3%
22
29.4%
5
10.1%
208
Not sure 23.7%
128
26.5%
227
28.0%
130
25.7%
46
17.6%
3
25.9%
534
Often right 13.7%
74
16.0%
137
15.7%
73
16.2%
29
5.9%
1
15.3%
314
Always right 14.6%
79
12.5%
107
12.9%
60
8.4%
15
5.9%
1
12.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
856
100.0%
465
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2058

Bookmark and Share