A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FEELPRES

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I feel God's presence in my relationships with other people.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 27 1.3% 1.3% -3.05
Rarely true 129 6.1% 7.4% -2.03
Sometimes true 484 22.8% 30.2% -1.01
Often true 692 32.6% 62.8% .02
Always true 790 37.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.6%
15
0.9%
10
1.2%
25
Rarely true 5.6%
51
6.9%
77
6.3%
128
Sometimes true 20.7%
189
24.8%
278
23.0%
467
Often true 34.2%
312
31.7%
355
32.8%
667
Always true 37.8%
345
35.7%
400
36.7%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1120

2032


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 1.9%
8
0.9%
5
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Rarely true 4.8%
20
4.7%
27
9.8%
43
5.3%
14
2.3%
2
5.9%
106
Sometimes true 17.2%
72
23.1%
133
27.9%
122
27.9%
74
13.6%
12
23.2%
413
Often true 24.9%
104
33.6%
193
34.3%
150
43.0%
114
44.3%
39
33.7%
600
Always true 51.2%
214
37.7%
217
26.5%
116
23.4%
62
39.8%
35
36.1%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
575
100.0%
437
100.0%
265
100.0%
88

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 0.9%
6
1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.7%
10
1.3%
26
Rarely true 7.3%
46
5.0%
17
3.5%
8
5.7%
11
6.8%
41
6.2%
123
Sometimes true 23.8%
151
24.9%
84
20.9%
48
22.4%
43
21.7%
131
22.9%
457
Often true 29.5%
187
36.4%
123
33.5%
77
34.4%
66
32.3%
195
32.4%
648
Always true 38.5%
244
32.5%
110
40.9%
94
35.9%
69
37.6%
227
37.2%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
338
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
604

1998


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
27
Rarely true 9.9%
51
6.1%
35
4.4%
20
4.7%
17
3.1%
6
6.1%
129
Sometimes true 29.2%
150
27.6%
158
18.5%
84
17.5%
64
12.2%
24
22.8%
480
Often true 33.9%
174
30.8%
176
35.6%
162
30.1%
110
32.1%
63
32.6%
685
Always true 25.5%
131
34.3%
196
40.4%
184
46.0%
168
51.5%
101
37.1%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
572
100.0%
455
100.0%
365
100.0%
196

2101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
10
1.0%
8
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
Rarely true 4.6%
22
6.4%
51
7.4%
38
4.5%
7
6.0%
118
Sometimes true 24.3%
117
20.4%
163
25.9%
134
21.0%
33
22.9%
447
Often true 26.3%
127
33.6%
268
35.8%
185
40.1%
63
32.9%
643
Always true 42.7%
206
38.6%
308
29.6%
153
33.8%
53
36.8%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
798
100.0%
517
100.0%
157

1954


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
19
0.5%
2
4.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Rarely true 5.9%
80
4.9%
18
3.5%
3
10.0%
24
10.5%
2
6.1%
127
Sometimes true 23.1%
313
21.4%
79
12.8%
11
26.3%
63
15.8%
3
22.7%
469
Often true 34.1%
462
30.1%
111
30.2%
26
30.4%
73
26.3%
5
32.7%
677
Always true 35.5%
480
43.1%
159
48.8%
42
32.5%
78
47.4%
9
37.1%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
369
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2068


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
3
1.1%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.3%
25
Rarely true 6.8%
18
5.0%
22
4.1%
3
6.3%
77
6.0%
120
Sometimes true 22.3%
59
20.0%
87
15.1%
11
23.6%
287
22.3%
444
Often true 38.9%
103
36.7%
160
32.9%
24
29.9%
364
32.7%
651
Always true 30.9%
82
37.2%
162
46.6%
34
38.9%
473
37.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
73
100.0%
1217

1991


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 0.7%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
1.2%
24
Rarely true 6.3%
28
6.1%
23
7.3%
8
5.9%
62
6.1%
121
Sometimes true 19.4%
86
22.0%
83
24.8%
27
23.6%
250
22.4%
446
Often true 39.0%
173
34.5%
130
29.4%
32
29.5%
312
32.5%
647
Always true 34.7%
154
35.8%
135
37.6%
41
39.7%
420
37.7%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
377
100.0%
109
100.0%
1058

1988


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 2.2%
12
1.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Rarely true 5.5%
30
5.5%
48
7.3%
34
6.6%
12
11.1%
2
6.1%
126
Sometimes true 20.1%
109
22.1%
192
23.6%
110
30.8%
56
50.0%
9
22.9%
476
Often true 25.0%
135
34.3%
298
37.5%
175
36.8%
67
27.8%
5
32.8%
680
Always true 47.1%
255
36.6%
318
31.3%
146
25.3%
46
11.1%
2
36.9%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
868
100.0%
467
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2076

Bookmark and Share