A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PREMARIT

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Sexual intercourse by two unmarried persons who love each other
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1755 83.5% 83.5% -.38
Often wrong 138 6.6% 90.1% .69
Not sure 83 4% 94.1% 1.76
Often right 52 2.5% 96.5% 2.83
Always right 73 3.5% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 81.7%
736
85.7%
949
83.9%
1685
Often wrong 6.4%
58
6.2%
69
6.3%
127
Not sure 5.4%
49
2.6%
29
3.9%
78
Often right 2.9%
26
2.3%
25
2.5%
51
Always right 3.6%
32
3.2%
35
3.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1107

2008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 80.3%
338
85.9%
488
85.2%
367
85.9%
225
88.5%
77
84.5%
1495
Often wrong 5.9%
25
5.8%
33
6.7%
29
6.1%
16
6.9%
6
6.2%
109
Not sure 5.2%
22
3.3%
19
3.5%
15
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
63
Often right 2.4%
10
1.9%
11
2.8%
12
3.4%
9
2.3%
2
2.5%
44
Always right 6.2%
26
3.0%
17
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
2.3%
2
3.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
568
100.0%
431
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1769


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Always wrong 82.5%
519
82.8%
279
87.0%
200
86.2%
162
83.7%
499
83.8%
1659
Often wrong 7.6%
48
6.2%
21
5.2%
12
6.4%
12
5.9%
35
6.5%
128
Not sure 4.5%
28
4.7%
16
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
3.5%
21
3.7%
74
Often right 1.6%
10
3.3%
11
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
3.4%
20
2.5%
50
Always right 3.8%
24
3.0%
10
3.5%
8
3.2%
6
3.5%
21
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
337
100.0%
230
100.0%
188
100.0%
596

1980


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 78.7%
402
87.4%
500
84.3%
375
82.6%
294
85.6%
166
83.6%
1737
Often wrong 8.0%
41
5.4%
31
6.7%
30
7.3%
26
5.2%
10
6.6%
138
Not sure 5.5%
28
3.7%
21
3.1%
14
4.2%
15
2.1%
4
3.9%
82
Often right 4.5%
23
1.2%
7
2.0%
9
2.2%
8
2.1%
4
2.5%
51
Always right 3.3%
17
2.3%
13
3.8%
17
3.7%
13
5.2%
10
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
572
100.0%
445
100.0%
356
100.0%
194

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 78.9%
377
85.4%
678
86.0%
442
83.8%
129
83.8%
1626
Often wrong 5.9%
28
6.4%
51
7.0%
36
6.5%
10
6.4%
125
Not sure 6.3%
30
3.5%
28
2.5%
13
3.2%
5
3.9%
76
Often right 2.9%
14
2.1%
17
2.3%
12
3.9%
6
2.5%
49
Always right 6.1%
29
2.5%
20
2.1%
11
2.6%
4
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
794
100.0%
514
100.0%
154

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Always wrong 84.8%
1140
85.9%
316
82.6%
71
74.7%
177
73.7%
14
83.6%
1718
Often wrong 6.4%
86
4.9%
18
7.0%
6
9.7%
23
5.3%
1
6.5%
134
Not sure 3.6%
49
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.2%
17
10.5%
2
3.9%
80
Often right 2.4%
32
2.4%
9
5.8%
5
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.5%
52
Always right 2.8%
38
3.5%
13
4.7%
4
6.3%
15
5.3%
1
3.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
368
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2055


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Always wrong 87.8%
230
81.4%
351
72.2%
52
85.4%
1029
84.4%
1662
Often wrong 4.2%
11
8.6%
37
11.1%
8
5.7%
69
6.3%
125
Not sure 3.1%
8
2.6%
11
11.1%
8
4.1%
49
3.9%
76
Often right 2.3%
6
3.0%
13
2.8%
2
2.2%
27
2.4%
48
Always right 2.7%
7
4.4%
19
2.8%
2
2.6%
31
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Always wrong 88.9%
391
81.8%
301
74.8%
80
84.7%
893
84.6%
1665
Often wrong 5.7%
25
7.9%
29
10.3%
11
5.8%
61
6.4%
126
Not sure 2.5%
11
4.1%
15
3.7%
4
4.4%
46
3.9%
76
Often right 0.5%
2
3.8%
14
8.4%
9
2.2%
23
2.4%
48
Always right 2.5%
11
2.4%
9
2.8%
3
2.9%
31
2.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
368
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 84.0%
456
85.1%
732
82.1%
381
78.1%
139
82.4%
14
83.5%
1722
Often wrong 5.2%
28
6.0%
52
7.5%
35
10.7%
19
11.8%
2
6.6%
136
Not sure 3.9%
21
3.4%
29
4.3%
20
5.6%
10
5.9%
1
3.9%
81
Often right 2.8%
15
1.9%
16
3.4%
16
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
52
Always right 4.2%
23
3.6%
31
2.6%
12
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
860
100.0%
464
100.0%
178
100.0%
17

2062

Bookmark and Share