A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NONORDAN

What is your understanding of the role that women should have in the church? -- Women can only serve in non-ordained leadership positions in the church (deaconess, sabbath school teachers, etc).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1270 63.2% 63.2% -.76
No 739 36.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
529
63.6%
681
63.0%
1210
No 37.8%
321
36.4%
389
37.0%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1070

1920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
279
69.3%
380
55.0%
226
50.8%
129
45.2%
38
62.1%
1052
No 29.5%
117
30.7%
168
45.0%
185
49.2%
125
54.8%
46
37.9%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
548
100.0%
411
100.0%
254
100.0%
84

1693


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
431
55.5%
183
53.3%
121
51.6%
94
65.4%
371
63.3%
1200
No 26.8%
158
44.5%
147
46.7%
106
48.4%
88
34.6%
196
36.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
182
100.0%
567

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
276
63.4%
347
65.4%
283
65.1%
222
67.9%
127
63.2%
1255
No 42.4%
203
36.6%
200
34.6%
150
34.9%
119
32.1%
60
36.8%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
547
100.0%
433
100.0%
341
100.0%
187

1987


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
312
69.9%
526
55.4%
274
39.1%
59
63.1%
1171
No 31.9%
146
30.1%
226
44.6%
221
60.9%
92
36.9%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
752
100.0%
495
100.0%
151

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
832
62.6%
224
65.9%
54
52.9%
118
56.3%
9
63.1%
1237
No 35.1%
450
37.4%
134
34.1%
28
47.1%
105
43.8%
7
36.9%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
16

1961


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
147
59.3%
248
49.3%
35
68.0%
782
64.1%
1212
No 41.7%
105
40.7%
170
50.7%
36
32.0%
368
35.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
418
100.0%
71
100.0%
1150

1891


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
262
51.7%
186
55.8%
58
70.4%
708
64.3%
1214
No 37.5%
157
48.3%
174
44.2%
46
29.6%
297
35.7%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
360
100.0%
104
100.0%
1005

1888


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
384
65.5%
536
51.4%
225
52.0%
90
35.3%
6
63.0%
1241
No 26.7%
140
34.5%
282
48.6%
213
48.0%
83
64.7%
11
37.0%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
818
100.0%
438
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

1970

Bookmark and Share