A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ORDELDER

What is your understanding of the role that women should have in the church? -- Women can serve as ordained elders.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 527 26.2% 26.2% -1.68
No 1482 73.8% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
201
28.5%
305
26.4%
506
No 76.4%
649
71.5%
765
73.6%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1070

1920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
83
23.7%
130
27.3%
112
35.4%
90
35.7%
30
26.3%
445
No 79.0%
313
76.3%
418
72.7%
299
64.6%
164
64.3%
54
73.7%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
548
100.0%
411
100.0%
254
100.0%
84

1693


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
107
29.7%
98
33.0%
75
42.9%
78
24.0%
136
26.1%
494
No 81.8%
482
70.3%
232
67.0%
152
57.1%
104
76.0%
431
73.9%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
182
100.0%
567

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
124
27.6%
151
24.5%
106
24.3%
83
30.5%
57
26.2%
521
No 74.1%
355
72.4%
396
75.5%
327
75.7%
258
69.5%
130
73.8%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
547
100.0%
433
100.0%
341
100.0%
187

1987


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
101
23.8%
179
29.3%
145
42.4%
64
26.3%
489
No 77.9%
357
76.2%
573
70.7%
350
57.6%
87
73.7%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
752
100.0%
495
100.0%
151

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
313
31.8%
114
30.5%
25
27.4%
61
31.3%
5
26.4%
518
No 75.6%
969
68.2%
244
69.5%
57
72.6%
162
68.8%
11
73.6%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
16

1961


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
72
31.3%
131
35.2%
25
23.5%
270
26.3%
498
No 71.4%
180
68.7%
287
64.8%
46
76.5%
880
73.7%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
418
100.0%
71
100.0%
1150

1891


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
110
34.2%
123
25.0%
26
23.4%
235
26.2%
494
No 73.7%
309
65.8%
237
75.0%
78
76.6%
770
73.8%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
360
100.0%
104
100.0%
1005

1888


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
96
26.3%
215
33.6%
147
30.6%
53
47.1%
8
26.3%
519
No 81.7%
428
73.7%
603
66.4%
291
69.4%
120
52.9%
9
73.7%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
818
100.0%
438
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

1970

Bookmark and Share