A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NONORDAI

What is your understanding of the role that women should have in the church? -- Women can serve as non-ordained pastors.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 14.4% 14.4% -2.43
No 1719 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
125
14.4%
154
14.5%
279
No 85.3%
725
85.6%
916
85.5%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1070

1920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
45
11.5%
63
20.4%
84
20.5%
52
21.4%
18
15.5%
262
No 88.6%
351
88.5%
485
79.6%
327
79.5%
202
78.6%
66
84.5%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
548
100.0%
411
100.0%
254
100.0%
84

1693


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
67
19.1%
63
18.9%
43
16.5%
30
12.7%
72
14.5%
275
No 88.6%
522
80.9%
267
81.1%
184
83.5%
152
87.3%
495
85.5%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
182
100.0%
567

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
65
15.0%
82
12.7%
55
15.5%
53
16.0%
30
14.3%
285
No 86.4%
414
85.0%
465
87.3%
378
84.5%
288
84.0%
157
85.7%
1702
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
547
100.0%
433
100.0%
341
100.0%
187

1987


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
57
12.4%
93
17.6%
87
21.9%
33
14.5%
270
No 87.6%
401
87.6%
659
82.4%
408
78.1%
118
85.5%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
752
100.0%
495
100.0%
151

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
183
15.1%
54
14.6%
12
14.3%
32
12.5%
2
14.4%
283
No 85.7%
1099
84.9%
304
85.4%
70
85.7%
191
87.5%
14
85.6%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
16

1961


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
49
17.2%
72
19.7%
14
12.3%
141
14.6%
276
No 80.6%
203
82.8%
346
80.3%
57
87.7%
1009
85.4%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
418
100.0%
71
100.0%
1150

1891


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
63
19.4%
70
17.3%
18
12.7%
128
14.8%
279
No 85.0%
356
80.6%
290
82.7%
86
87.3%
877
85.2%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
360
100.0%
104
100.0%
1005

1888


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
43
14.2%
116
18.0%
79
22.5%
39
35.3%
6
14.4%
283
No 91.8%
481
85.8%
702
82.0%
359
77.5%
134
64.7%
11
85.6%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
818
100.0%
438
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

1970

Bookmark and Share