A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ORDPASTR

What is your understanding of the role that women should have in the church? -- Women can serve as ordained pastors.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 452 22.5% 22.5% -1.85
No 1557 77.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
188
23.1%
247
22.7%
435
No 77.9%
662
76.9%
823
77.3%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1070

1920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
84
16.8%
92
26.3%
108
29.5%
75
39.3%
33
23.2%
392
No 78.8%
312
83.2%
456
73.7%
303
70.5%
179
60.7%
51
76.8%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
548
100.0%
411
100.0%
254
100.0%
84

1693


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
98
26.4%
87
28.6%
65
33.0%
60
20.8%
118
22.6%
428
No 83.4%
491
73.6%
243
71.4%
162
67.0%
122
79.2%
449
77.4%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
182
100.0%
567

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
125
23.0%
126
19.4%
84
20.2%
69
21.9%
41
22.4%
445
No 73.9%
354
77.0%
421
80.6%
349
79.8%
272
78.1%
146
77.6%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
547
100.0%
433
100.0%
341
100.0%
187

1987


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
91
19.3%
145
25.9%
128
37.1%
56
22.6%
420
No 80.1%
367
80.7%
607
74.1%
367
62.9%
95
77.4%
1436
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
752
100.0%
495
100.0%
151

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
263
24.0%
86
18.3%
15
31.8%
71
31.3%
5
22.4%
440
No 79.5%
1019
76.0%
272
81.7%
67
68.2%
152
68.8%
11
77.6%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
16

1961


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
60
24.6%
103
33.8%
24
19.5%
224
21.7%
411
No 76.2%
192
75.4%
315
66.2%
47
80.5%
926
78.3%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
418
100.0%
71
100.0%
1150

1891


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
85
27.8%
100
33.7%
35
18.6%
187
21.6%
407
No 79.7%
334
72.2%
260
66.3%
69
81.4%
818
78.4%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
360
100.0%
104
100.0%
1005

1888


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
95
20.3%
166
29.7%
130
29.5%
51
17.6%
3
22.6%
445
No 81.9%
429
79.7%
652
70.3%
308
70.5%
122
82.4%
14
77.4%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
818
100.0%
438
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

1970

Bookmark and Share