A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODCREAT

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- God created the world in six 24-hour days.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 115 5.4% 5.4% -3.63
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 31 1.5% 6.9% -2.63
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 31 1.5% 8.4% -1.63
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 171 8.1% 16.4% -.63
I definitely believe this 1769 83.6% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 5.4%
49
5.3%
59
5.3%
108
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.8%
16
1.4%
15
1.5%
31
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.2%
11
1.5%
17
1.4%
28
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 7.0%
64
9.1%
101
8.2%
165
I definitely believe this 84.7%
774
82.7%
918
83.6%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1110

2024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 5.6%
23
7.1%
41
4.4%
19
4.2%
11
1.1%
1
5.3%
95
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.0%
4
2.1%
12
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
25
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.0%
4
1.7%
10
1.4%
6
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 6.8%
28
8.0%
46
10.1%
44
8.7%
23
7.9%
7
8.3%
148
I definitely believe this 85.7%
354
81.0%
466
82.8%
361
84.0%
221
89.9%
80
83.4%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
575
100.0%
436
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 4.9%
31
7.2%
24
3.9%
9
4.2%
8
5.5%
33
5.3%
105
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.4%
9
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
11
1.5%
29
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.6%
10
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.3%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 10.5%
66
9.0%
30
6.1%
14
6.8%
13
7.0%
42
8.3%
165
I definitely believe this 81.6%
515
81.2%
272
88.7%
205
87.0%
167
84.3%
509
83.7%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
335
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
604

1993


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.3%
32
5.2%
30
5.7%
26
4.9%
18
4.1%
8
5.4%
114
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.6%
13
2.1%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
30
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.6%
13
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
30
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 13.4%
68
7.7%
44
7.3%
33
4.6%
17
4.6%
9
8.2%
171
I definitely believe this 75.2%
383
83.7%
479
86.1%
390
88.8%
325
88.7%
173
83.5%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
572
100.0%
453
100.0%
366
100.0%
195

2095


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 7.0%
34
6.4%
51
4.1%
21
3.2%
5
5.7%
111
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.4%
7
2.1%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.4%
7
1.5%
12
1.2%
6
1.3%
2
1.4%
27
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 9.1%
44
8.8%
70
7.4%
38
7.6%
12
8.4%
164
I definitely believe this 81.0%
393
81.2%
648
86.4%
445
87.9%
138
83.1%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
515
100.0%
157

1955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 5.0%
68
5.7%
21
2.3%
2
8.3%
20
5.6%
1
5.4%
112
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.3%
17
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.4%
19
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 8.3%
112
6.0%
22
5.8%
5
11.2%
27
27.8%
5
8.3%
171
I definitely believe this 84.0%
1133
85.1%
314
90.7%
78
76.8%
185
66.7%
12
83.5%
1722
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
369
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
18

2063


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 5.3%
14
5.0%
22
4.1%
3
5.5%
67
5.3%
106
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
1.3%
25
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.9%
5
1.8%
8
2.7%
2
1.2%
15
1.5%
30
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 7.2%
19
6.4%
28
5.5%
4
8.3%
100
7.6%
151
I definitely believe this 84.5%
224
85.4%
374
86.3%
63
83.7%
1012
84.3%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1209

1985


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 4.7%
21
6.1%
23
2.8%
3
5.5%
58
5.3%
105
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.7%
3
1.9%
7
1.8%
2
1.2%
13
1.3%
25
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
2.8%
3
1.2%
13
1.4%
28
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 5.2%
23
8.0%
30
12.8%
14
8.2%
86
7.7%
153
I definitely believe this 88.3%
392
82.2%
309
79.8%
87
83.9%
884
84.3%
1672
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1054

1983


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.3%
34
4.8%
42
5.2%
24
7.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
114
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.1%
6
1.4%
12
1.5%
7
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
30
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.5%
8
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
1.7%
3
11.1%
2
1.4%
30
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 6.5%
35
8.5%
74
9.7%
45
7.8%
14
5.6%
1
8.2%
169
I definitely believe this 84.6%
456
83.9%
729
82.6%
385
80.0%
144
83.3%
15
83.4%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
869
100.0%
466
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share