A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RIGHTEOU

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- Jesus will come back to earth again and take the righteous to heaven.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 17 .8% .8% -9.79
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 4 .2% 1% -7.31
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4 .2% 1.2% -4.83
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 30 1.4% 2.6% -2.34
I definitely believe this 2083 97.4% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.9%
8
0.7%
8
0.8%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.9%
17
0.9%
10
1.3%
27
I definitely believe this 96.9%
890
98.0%
1103
97.5%
1993
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1126

2044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
7
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
1.4%
26
I definitely believe this 96.7%
412
97.6%
563
97.9%
428
96.2%
256
98.9%
89
97.3%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
577
100.0%
437
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1796


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.2%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.0%
13
1.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
24
I definitely believe this 96.4%
619
96.8%
329
98.7%
230
99.0%
190
98.7%
599
97.7%
1967
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
607

2014


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
2.2%
8
2.0%
4
1.3%
28
I definitely believe this 98.1%
506
98.1%
567
97.8%
447
96.5%
355
96.4%
190
97.6%
2065
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
578
100.0%
457
100.0%
368
100.0%
197

2116


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.8%
4
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.2%
6
1.2%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.3%
26
I definitely believe this 97.8%
478
97.5%
784
97.5%
505
98.1%
155
97.6%
1922
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
804
100.0%
518
100.0%
158

1969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.5%
20
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
I definitely believe this 97.7%
1333
96.5%
360
97.7%
84
98.3%
238
94.4%
17
97.6%
2032
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
373
100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
18

2083


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
15
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
2.7%
2
1.3%
16
1.5%
30
I definitely believe this 97.7%
259
96.3%
422
97.3%
72
97.8%
1201
97.5%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
438
100.0%
74
100.0%
1228

2005


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.7%
7
0.8%
16
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.7%
3
1.3%
5
5.6%
6
1.4%
15
1.4%
29
I definitely believe this 98.7%
439
96.6%
364
92.6%
100
97.7%
1048
97.4%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
377
100.0%
108
100.0%
1073

2003


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.7%
4
1.0%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.2%
4
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.4%
8
0.9%
8
1.7%
8
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
I definitely believe this 97.5%
539
97.9%
855
97.2%
455
96.1%
174
94.1%
16
97.5%
2039
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
873
100.0%
468
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2092

Bookmark and Share