A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMANDM

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The Ten Commandments still apply to us today.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 10 .5% .5% -10.35
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 10 .5% .9% -7.72
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6 .3% 1.2% -5.1
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 41 1.9% 3.2% -2.47
I definitely believe this 2056 96.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.8%
16
2.2%
25
2.0%
41
I definitely believe this 96.7%
884
97.0%
1084
96.9%
1968
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1118

2032


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.1%
9
1.6%
9
1.1%
5
2.3%
6
2.2%
2
1.7%
31
I definitely believe this 96.7%
405
96.7%
554
98.2%
428
97.0%
257
96.7%
87
97.1%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
573
100.0%
436
100.0%
265
100.0%
90

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 3.0%
19
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
10
1.9%
37
I definitely believe this 95.4%
603
98.8%
336
97.9%
228
97.9%
187
97.0%
586
97.0%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
191
100.0%
604

2000


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.4%
12
0.9%
5
2.4%
11
2.7%
10
1.0%
2
1.9%
40
I definitely believe this 96.3%
489
97.8%
565
96.9%
440
96.2%
351
98.0%
192
97.0%
2037
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
578
100.0%
454
100.0%
365
100.0%
196

2101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 4.0%
19
0.9%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
I definitely believe this 94.2%
452
98.1%
786
97.9%
505
100.0%
158
97.2%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
801
100.0%
516
100.0%
158

1955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.6%
22
1.6%
6
3.5%
3
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
40
I definitely believe this 97.4%
1320
97.0%
358
95.3%
82
95.0%
228
100.0%
18
97.0%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
369
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
18

2068


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.1%
3
2.3%
10
1.4%
1
1.7%
21
1.8%
35
I definitely believe this 97.7%
259
97.2%
423
95.9%
70
97.0%
1183
97.1%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1219

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.8%
8
1.3%
5
4.6%
5
1.7%
18
1.8%
36
I definitely believe this 97.7%
433
97.3%
364
92.7%
101
97.2%
1033
97.1%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1063

1989


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.1%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.9%
16
2.1%
18
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
40
I definitely believe this 95.0%
516
97.1%
845
98.3%
458
97.8%
177
100.0%
18
96.9%
2014
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
870
100.0%
466
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2078

Bookmark and Share