A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TSABBATH

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The true Sabbath is the seventh day-Saturday.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 7 .3% .3% -14.39
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2 .1% .4% -10.77
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 5 .2% .7% -7.15
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 14 .7% 1.3% -3.53
I definitely believe this 2109 98.7% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.9%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
13
I definitely believe this 98.1%
900
99.1%
1116
98.7%
2016
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
1126

2043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
I definitely believe this 97.6%
415
98.8%
572
99.1%
433
98.5%
261
98.9%
89
98.6%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
579
100.0%
437
100.0%
265
100.0%
90

1796


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
I definitely believe this 98.9%
634
98.8%
336
99.6%
232
99.0%
189
98.4%
598
98.8%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
191
100.0%
608

2013


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
14
I definitely believe this 98.3%
507
99.0%
572
98.9%
451
98.6%
363
99.0%
195
98.7%
2088
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
578
100.0%
456
100.0%
368
100.0%
197

2115


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.0%
5
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
I definitely believe this 98.4%
481
98.8%
794
98.6%
510
100.0%
158
98.7%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
804
100.0%
517
100.0%
158

1968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
5.6%
1
0.7%
14
I definitely believe this 99.3%
1353
98.7%
369
97.7%
84
95.9%
232
94.4%
17
98.7%
2055
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
374
100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
18

2082


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
I definitely believe this 98.1%
261
98.9%
433
97.3%
71
99.3%
1219
99.0%
1984
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1227

2004


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
I definitely believe this 99.6%
443
98.4%
370
94.4%
102
99.4%
1066
99.0%
1981
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
1072

2001


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.6%
13
I definitely believe this 98.4%
541
99.3%
867
98.5%
462
97.8%
177
94.4%
17
98.7%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
873
100.0%
469
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2091

Bookmark and Share