A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LIFEPURP

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- My life is filled with meaning and purpose.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 32 1.5% 1.5% -3.81
Rarely true 68 3.2% 4.7% -2.71
Sometimes true 212 10% 14.7% -1.61
Often true 398 18.8% 33.5% -.5
Always true 1412 66.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
12
1.6%
18
1.5%
30
Rarely true 3.2%
29
3.3%
37
3.2%
66
Sometimes true 9.5%
86
10.9%
122
10.2%
208
Often true 20.2%
184
18.0%
202
19.0%
386
Always true 65.8%
598
66.2%
743
66.0%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1122

2031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 1.2%
5
1.6%
9
2.1%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
Rarely true 4.3%
18
2.3%
13
3.9%
17
3.4%
9
2.3%
2
3.3%
59
Sometimes true 7.7%
32
7.8%
45
15.1%
66
12.0%
32
6.8%
6
10.1%
181
Often true 13.2%
55
16.7%
96
22.0%
96
27.1%
72
26.1%
23
19.2%
342
Always true 73.6%
307
71.7%
413
57.0%
249
56.4%
150
64.8%
57
65.9%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
576
100.0%
437
100.0%
266
100.0%
88

1784


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 0.9%
6
2.7%
9
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
1.6%
31
Rarely true 2.5%
16
5.9%
20
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
3.5%
21
3.3%
65
Sometimes true 9.3%
59
13.1%
44
9.1%
21
10.9%
21
8.8%
53
9.9%
198
Often true 17.9%
114
27.0%
91
15.6%
36
20.8%
40
15.8%
95
18.8%
376
Always true 69.3%
441
51.3%
173
71.4%
165
64.6%
124
70.6%
426
66.5%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
603

1999


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
11
1.6%
9
1.5%
7
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
32
Rarely true 4.3%
22
3.1%
18
3.1%
14
2.8%
10
2.1%
4
3.2%
68
Sometimes true 14.6%
75
8.1%
47
9.9%
45
8.8%
32
4.2%
8
9.9%
207
Often true 23.6%
121
18.7%
108
17.1%
78
14.6%
53
17.2%
33
18.7%
393
Always true 55.3%
283
68.5%
395
68.4%
312
73.3%
266
75.0%
144
66.7%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
577
100.0%
456
100.0%
363
100.0%
192

2100


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 1.2%
6
1.8%
14
1.2%
6
1.3%
2
1.4%
28
Rarely true 3.3%
16
2.8%
22
3.5%
18
3.2%
5
3.1%
61
Sometimes true 10.8%
52
9.4%
75
10.8%
56
8.3%
13
10.0%
196
Often true 13.3%
64
18.6%
148
22.4%
116
28.0%
44
19.0%
372
Always true 71.3%
343
67.5%
538
62.2%
322
59.2%
93
66.4%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
797
100.0%
518
100.0%
157

1953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 1.7%
23
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
10.5%
2
1.5%
32
Rarely true 2.6%
35
2.5%
9
3.4%
3
7.5%
18
5.3%
1
3.2%
66
Sometimes true 9.8%
133
9.3%
34
3.4%
3
13.7%
33
21.1%
4
10.0%
207
Often true 19.4%
262
18.0%
66
17.2%
15
17.8%
43
15.8%
3
18.8%
389
Always true 66.5%
901
69.5%
255
75.9%
66
59.3%
143
47.4%
9
66.4%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
367
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2068


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
3
2.1%
9
2.7%
2
1.3%
16
1.5%
30
Rarely true 3.0%
8
3.2%
14
6.8%
5
2.5%
31
2.9%
58
Sometimes true 11.7%
31
9.4%
41
13.7%
10
9.5%
116
9.9%
198
Often true 19.6%
52
22.2%
97
24.7%
18
17.1%
208
18.8%
375
Always true 64.5%
171
63.1%
275
52.1%
38
69.5%
847
66.8%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
73
100.0%
1218

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.7%
18
1.5%
30
Rarely true 2.5%
11
3.5%
13
5.5%
6
2.7%
29
3.0%
59
Sometimes true 10.6%
47
9.9%
37
14.7%
16
9.4%
100
10.1%
200
Often true 19.6%
87
23.0%
86
19.3%
21
16.9%
179
18.8%
373
Always true 66.2%
294
62.0%
232
59.6%
65
69.3%
735
66.7%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1061

1988


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
7
1.5%
13
1.9%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
32
Rarely true 2.4%
13
2.3%
20
4.1%
19
7.2%
13
11.1%
2
3.2%
67
Sometimes true 7.9%
43
8.2%
71
12.9%
60
15.5%
28
27.8%
5
10.0%
207
Often true 12.0%
65
18.0%
157
22.8%
106
32.0%
58
22.2%
4
18.8%
390
Always true 76.4%
415
70.0%
610
58.2%
270
43.6%
79
38.9%
7
66.5%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
871
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2077

Bookmark and Share