A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HEAVEN

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The investigative or pre-advent judgment in heaven began in 1844.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 69 3.3% 3.3% -3.76
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 46 2.2% 5.5% -2.7
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 127 6.1% 11.5% -1.64
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 263 12.5% 24.1% -.59
I definitely believe this 1593 75.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 2.9%
26
3.6%
40
3.3%
66
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.1%
19
2.3%
25
2.2%
44
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6.4%
58
5.8%
64
6.1%
122
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.1%
110
13.3%
146
12.8%
256
I definitely believe this 76.6%
696
74.9%
821
75.7%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1096

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 2.9%
12
3.7%
21
2.3%
10
2.3%
6
4.4%
4
3.0%
53
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.6%
15
1.4%
8
1.8%
8
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
36
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.9%
20
5.1%
29
8.1%
35
8.0%
21
4.4%
4
6.2%
109
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 11.2%
46
12.9%
73
15.7%
68
9.5%
25
6.7%
6
12.3%
218
I definitely believe this 77.4%
318
76.9%
437
72.1%
312
78.8%
208
83.3%
75
76.4%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
568
100.0%
433
100.0%
264
100.0%
90

1766


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 4.2%
26
3.0%
10
0.4%
1
3.7%
7
3.2%
19
3.2%
63
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.8%
11
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
2.5%
15
1.9%
38
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6.1%
38
6.3%
21
5.6%
13
4.7%
9
6.2%
37
6.0%
118
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 13.3%
83
17.9%
60
7.4%
17
14.7%
28
11.0%
66
12.8%
254
I definitely believe this 74.6%
465
70.7%
237
86.1%
199
74.7%
142
77.1%
461
76.1%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
335
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
598

1977


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 5.0%
25
2.6%
15
2.2%
10
4.1%
15
1.0%
2
3.2%
67
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.0%
15
2.3%
13
2.7%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
44
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 9.9%
50
6.2%
35
3.1%
14
5.5%
20
3.1%
6
6.0%
125
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 19.0%
96
11.6%
66
12.3%
55
9.1%
33
4.6%
9
12.5%
259
I definitely believe this 63.1%
318
77.3%
439
79.7%
357
80.1%
290
91.3%
178
76.2%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
568
100.0%
448
100.0%
362
100.0%
195

2077


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 3.6%
17
3.7%
29
3.1%
16
1.3%
2
3.3%
64
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.6%
17
1.3%
10
1.4%
7
3.2%
5
2.0%
39
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 7.1%
34
6.7%
53
4.1%
21
4.5%
7
5.9%
115
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 11.9%
57
13.1%
104
12.7%
65
10.2%
16
12.5%
242
I definitely believe this 73.8%
353
75.3%
596
78.8%
404
80.9%
127
76.3%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
792
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 3.0%
40
2.2%
8
3.6%
3
6.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
66
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.0%
27
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
43
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.9%
66
7.6%
28
4.8%
4
10.2%
24
23.5%
4
6.2%
126
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.7%
170
10.9%
40
10.7%
9
14.0%
33
29.4%
5
12.6%
257
I definitely believe this 77.4%
1040
77.1%
283
81.0%
68
66.0%
155
47.1%
8
76.0%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
235
100.0%
17

2046


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.9%
5
3.0%
13
2.9%
2
3.1%
37
2.9%
57
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
1
2.1%
9
4.3%
3
2.0%
24
1.9%
37
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6.1%
16
6.2%
27
10.0%
7
4.8%
58
5.5%
108
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.6%
33
11.8%
51
11.4%
8
12.7%
153
12.4%
245
I definitely believe this 79.0%
207
77.0%
334
71.4%
50
77.4%
933
77.3%
1524
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
434
100.0%
70
100.0%
1205

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.8%
8
1.3%
5
5.6%
6
3.4%
36
2.8%
55
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
4.6%
5
2.1%
22
2.0%
39
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 5.3%
23
4.8%
18
13.9%
15
5.0%
53
5.5%
109
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.1%
53
12.3%
46
10.2%
11
12.7%
134
12.4%
244
I definitely believe this 79.6%
348
79.6%
297
65.7%
71
76.8%
809
77.3%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1054

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 4.1%
22
2.8%
24
2.8%
13
3.9%
7
5.6%
1
3.3%
67
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.6%
14
1.6%
14
1.5%
7
3.4%
6
11.1%
2
2.1%
43
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 5.6%
30
4.5%
39
7.8%
36
11.2%
20
5.6%
1
6.1%
126
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 11.9%
63
11.5%
99
14.9%
69
14.6%
26
5.6%
1
12.6%
258
I definitely believe this 75.7%
402
79.6%
687
72.9%
337
66.9%
119
72.2%
13
75.9%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
863
100.0%
462
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2052

Bookmark and Share