A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RESSUREC

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- When people die, they remain in the grave until the resurrection.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 27 1.3% 1.3% -7.43
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 9 .4% 1.7% -5.53
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 11 .5% 2.2% -3.62
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 50 2.3% 4.5% -1.72
I definitely believe this 2036 95.5% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.5%
14
0.9%
10
1.2%
24
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.2%
20
2.1%
24
2.2%
44
I definitely believe this 95.1%
872
96.3%
1081
95.7%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
1123

2040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.9%
8
1.4%
8
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.4%
10
3.3%
19
1.1%
5
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
2.3%
41
I definitely believe this 94.8%
401
95.0%
549
96.8%
423
95.5%
253
96.7%
87
95.5%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
578
100.0%
437
100.0%
265
100.0%
90

1793


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.1%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
24
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.8%
18
1.8%
6
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.0%
12
2.1%
42
I definitely believe this 95.6%
613
95.6%
323
97.0%
226
95.8%
184
95.7%
579
95.8%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
338
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
605

2009


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.6%
6
1.5%
3
1.2%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.1%
11
2.4%
14
2.4%
11
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
2.2%
47
I definitely believe this 94.6%
487
95.1%
549
97.1%
439
95.7%
353
96.5%
191
95.6%
2019
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
577
100.0%
452
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2111


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.8%
9
0.7%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.1%
10
2.1%
17
1.9%
10
1.9%
3
2.0%
40
I definitely believe this 94.3%
459
96.6%
776
96.1%
497
97.5%
154
96.0%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
803
100.0%
517
100.0%
158

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.0%
14
1.6%
6
2.3%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
5.6%
1
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.8%
24
3.5%
13
4.6%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
46
I definitely believe this 96.5%
1311
94.4%
352
92.0%
80
93.8%
227
94.4%
17
95.6%
1987
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
18

2078


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
2
1.2%
15
1.3%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
11
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.0%
0
4.1%
18
6.8%
5
2.0%
24
2.3%
47
I definitely believe this 97.0%
257
93.8%
411
89.0%
65
96.1%
1177
95.5%
1910
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1225

2001


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.1%
5
2.1%
8
3.7%
4
0.8%
9
1.3%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.6%
7
1.9%
7
8.3%
9
2.2%
24
2.4%
47
I definitely believe this 95.9%
425
95.5%
359
86.2%
94
96.3%
1030
95.5%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1070

1998


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.5%
8
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
26
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.5%
11
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 3.1%
17
1.6%
14
2.6%
12
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
48
I definitely believe this 94.7%
520
96.7%
843
94.7%
443
94.5%
171
94.4%
17
95.5%
1994
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
872
100.0%
468
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2088

Bookmark and Share