A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WICKED

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The wicked will not burn forever but will be totally destroyed.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 142 6.8% 6.8% -2.99
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 68 3.2% 10% -2.12
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 71 3.4% 13.4% -1.25
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 283 13.5% 26.8% -.38
I definitely believe this 1539 73.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 7.1%
65
6.8%
75
7.0%
140
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.5%
23
3.5%
38
3.0%
61
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.7%
25
4.0%
44
3.4%
69
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 13.5%
123
13.1%
144
13.3%
267
I definitely believe this 74.1%
676
72.6%
796
73.3%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1097

2009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.2%
26
7.9%
45
6.3%
27
6.1%
16
2.3%
2
6.5%
116
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.8%
16
3.5%
20
2.8%
12
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
3.2%
56
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.1%
17
1.6%
9
5.3%
23
2.3%
6
3.4%
3
3.3%
58
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.0%
50
14.2%
81
13.4%
58
10.3%
27
5.7%
5
12.5%
221
I definitely believe this 73.9%
309
72.9%
416
72.2%
312
78.6%
206
87.5%
77
74.5%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
571
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1771


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.8%
43
5.0%
17
5.2%
12
3.8%
7
8.7%
52
6.6%
131
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.7%
23
3.0%
10
5.6%
13
2.2%
4
3.0%
18
3.4%
68
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.0%
25
4.7%
16
0.4%
1
2.7%
5
4.0%
24
3.6%
71
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 15.3%
96
13.4%
45
12.1%
28
11.9%
22
12.4%
74
13.4%
265
I definitely believe this 70.3%
442
73.9%
249
76.6%
177
79.5%
147
71.9%
430
73.0%
1445
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
185
100.0%
598

1980


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 8.8%
45
6.5%
37
4.9%
22
6.1%
22
7.3%
14
6.7%
140
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.5%
18
3.2%
18
2.2%
10
4.2%
15
3.1%
6
3.2%
67
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6.3%
32
3.5%
20
1.3%
6
2.2%
8
1.6%
3
3.3%
69
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 17.6%
90
12.2%
69
14.3%
65
9.7%
35
10.4%
20
13.4%
279
I definitely believe this 63.7%
325
74.5%
421
77.3%
350
77.8%
280
77.7%
150
73.3%
1526
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
565
100.0%
453
100.0%
360
100.0%
193

2081


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 10.5%
50
6.9%
55
3.9%
20
3.9%
6
6.8%
131
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2.7%
13
3.7%
29
2.3%
12
2.6%
4
3.0%
58
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.6%
22
2.9%
23
3.7%
19
1.3%
2
3.4%
66
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 16.6%
79
13.6%
108
11.3%
58
3.9%
6
13.0%
251
I definitely believe this 65.6%
313
72.9%
577
78.8%
406
88.3%
136
73.9%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
792
100.0%
515
100.0%
154

1938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.2%
83
5.7%
21
4.8%
4
13.1%
31
5.6%
1
6.8%
140
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.3%
45
2.5%
9
6.0%
5
2.5%
6
11.1%
2
3.3%
67
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.4%
32
4.4%
16
2.4%
2
6.4%
15
16.7%
3
3.3%
68
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 13.4%
180
12.0%
44
9.5%
8
16.5%
39
33.3%
6
13.5%
277
I definitely believe this 74.7%
1006
75.5%
277
77.4%
65
61.4%
145
33.3%
6
73.1%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
236
100.0%
18

2051


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 3.8%
10
6.0%
26
8.2%
6
7.0%
84
6.4%
126
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.0%
8
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
44
3.1%
61
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.5%
12
3.3%
14
5.5%
4
2.7%
32
3.1%
62
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.5%
33
12.3%
53
16.4%
12
13.0%
157
12.9%
255
I definitely believe this 76.1%
201
76.3%
328
69.9%
51
73.7%
890
74.5%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1207

1974


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 6.2%
27
5.1%
19
5.6%
6
6.9%
73
6.3%
125
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 3.0%
13
2.4%
9
1.9%
2
3.5%
37
3.1%
61
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 3.4%
15
3.5%
13
4.6%
5
2.6%
27
3.0%
60
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 9.8%
43
11.5%
43
13.9%
15
14.7%
155
13.0%
256
I definitely believe this 77.6%
340
77.5%
290
74.1%
80
72.3%
761
74.6%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1053

1973


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 7.2%
39
7.9%
68
4.3%
20
6.7%
12
5.6%
1
6.8%
140
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 4.8%
26
2.7%
23
3.0%
14
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
66
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.4%
13
3.1%
27
4.1%
19
5.1%
9
11.1%
2
3.4%
70
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 14.5%
78
14.9%
128
11.4%
53
9.6%
17
5.6%
1
13.5%
277
I definitely believe this 71.0%
382
71.4%
615
77.1%
357
77.0%
137
77.8%
14
73.1%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
861
100.0%
463
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2058

Bookmark and Share