A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EGWHITE

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- Ellen G. White fulfilled Bible predictions that God would speak through the gift of prophecy in the last days.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 36 1.7% 1.7% -5.02
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 17 .8% 2.5% -3.67
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 97 4.6% 7.1% -2.32
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 217 10.2% 17.3% -.96
I definitely believe this 1754 82.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.4%
13
1.7%
19
1.6%
32
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.8%
17
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.8%
44
4.4%
49
4.6%
93
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 11.2%
102
9.2%
103
10.1%
205
I definitely believe this 81.7%
744
83.9%
935
82.9%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
1115

2026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.9%
8
1.2%
7
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
30
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
15
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.6%
11
5.2%
30
7.3%
32
4.5%
12
1.1%
1
4.8%
86
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 10.2%
43
10.7%
61
9.6%
42
10.2%
27
3.4%
3
9.9%
176
I definitely believe this 84.6%
357
82.2%
470
80.3%
350
82.2%
217
92.1%
82
82.8%
1476
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
572
100.0%
436
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.7%
11
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.0%
12
1.7%
34
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.1%
7
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
16
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.7%
30
7.9%
27
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
4.1%
25
4.5%
89
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 12.0%
76
9.1%
31
6.0%
14
8.5%
16
11.4%
69
10.3%
206
I definitely believe this 80.4%
510
80.0%
272
92.3%
215
85.7%
162
82.1%
496
82.8%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
189
100.0%
604

2000


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.6%
8
1.4%
8
1.8%
8
2.5%
9
1.0%
2
1.7%
35
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 6.4%
33
5.6%
32
2.7%
12
3.6%
13
2.0%
4
4.5%
94
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 14.5%
74
11.5%
66
10.0%
45
6.3%
23
4.1%
8
10.3%
216
I definitely believe this 77.0%
394
80.6%
464
84.9%
382
86.8%
317
92.3%
181
82.8%
1738
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
576
100.0%
450
100.0%
365
100.0%
196

2099


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.0%
5
1.8%
14
1.5%
8
1.9%
3
1.5%
30
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.0%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 3.9%
19
4.8%
38
4.1%
21
7.6%
12
4.6%
90
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 10.6%
51
10.1%
80
9.9%
51
8.2%
13
10.0%
195
I definitely believe this 83.4%
403
82.6%
657
83.6%
432
82.3%
130
83.1%
1622
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
795
100.0%
517
100.0%
158

1953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.6%
21
1.1%
4
1.1%
1
3.3%
8
5.3%
1
1.7%
35
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
11
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.3%
58
3.8%
14
5.7%
5
5.8%
14
10.5%
2
4.5%
93
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 10.1%
137
8.2%
30
8.0%
7
14.5%
35
21.1%
4
10.3%
213
I definitely believe this 83.2%
1124
86.4%
318
83.9%
73
75.5%
182
63.2%
12
82.7%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
368
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 2.3%
6
0.7%
3
4.2%
3
1.6%
19
1.6%
31
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 4.5%
12
6.6%
29
4.2%
3
3.6%
44
4.4%
88
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 9.8%
26
8.4%
37
11.1%
8
10.4%
126
9.9%
197
I definitely believe this 81.6%
217
83.8%
367
79.2%
57
83.9%
1018
83.4%
1659
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
438
100.0%
72
100.0%
1214

1990


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.6%
7
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.6%
17
1.6%
31
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 3.6%
16
5.1%
19
12.8%
14
3.8%
40
4.5%
89
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 7.0%
31
9.3%
35
12.8%
14
11.0%
116
9.9%
196
I definitely believe this 87.1%
386
83.5%
314
71.6%
78
83.0%
879
83.4%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1059

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 2.0%
11
1.3%
11
1.5%
7
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
34
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 3.8%
21
3.5%
30
5.2%
24
10.5%
19
5.6%
1
4.6%
95
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 10.6%
58
9.0%
78
12.0%
56
10.5%
19
11.1%
2
10.3%
213
I definitely believe this 82.9%
455
85.7%
739
80.6%
375
73.5%
133
83.3%
15
82.7%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
862
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2075

Bookmark and Share