A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LASTDAY

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The Seventh-day Adventist Church is God's true last-day church with a message to prepare the world for the second coming of Christ.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 15 .7% .7% -7.76
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 9 .4% 1.1% -5.76
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 36 1.7% 2.8% -3.76
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 99 4.6% 7.5% -1.76
I definitely believe this 1975 92.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.0%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
15
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.6%
15
1.7%
19
1.7%
34
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 5.2%
48
4.0%
45
4.6%
93
I definitely believe this 91.4%
837
93.6%
1052
92.6%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1124

2040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.9%
8
0.7%
4
2.5%
11
2.7%
7
4.4%
4
1.9%
34
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 3.5%
15
3.3%
19
6.6%
29
6.4%
17
2.2%
2
4.6%
82
I definitely believe this 93.9%
399
94.6%
547
89.2%
390
89.8%
237
93.3%
84
92.4%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
578
100.0%
437
100.0%
264
100.0%
90

1794


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
13
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.1%
7
2.3%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.8%
11
1.6%
32
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 3.9%
25
7.9%
27
2.6%
6
3.1%
6
4.1%
25
4.4%
89
I definitely believe this 94.5%
605
86.8%
296
96.1%
224
94.3%
181
92.9%
564
92.9%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
607

2013


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
14
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.1%
11
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
1.7%
35
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 7.2%
37
4.3%
25
3.5%
16
3.3%
12
3.5%
7
4.6%
97
I definitely believe this 89.5%
461
93.2%
538
94.7%
431
92.9%
341
93.9%
186
92.7%
1957
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
577
100.0%
455
100.0%
367
100.0%
198

2112


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2.3%
11
1.1%
9
1.5%
8
3.2%
5
1.7%
33
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 4.5%
22
4.6%
37
4.8%
25
3.2%
5
4.5%
89
I definitely believe this 92.2%
450
93.3%
746
92.3%
479
92.4%
146
92.7%
1821
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
800
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.5%
21
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.6%
33
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 4.0%
54
4.5%
17
2.3%
2
8.8%
21
10.5%
2
4.6%
96
I definitely believe this 93.5%
1272
93.0%
348
94.2%
81
87.5%
210
84.2%
16
92.7%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
374
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2079


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 3.0%
8
3.0%
13
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
1.5%
31
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 5.3%
14
4.5%
20
13.7%
10
3.8%
47
4.5%
91
I definitely believe this 90.2%
238
91.6%
403
83.6%
61
94.6%
1160
93.0%
1862
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
440
100.0%
73
100.0%
1226

2003


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
2.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.7%
3
2.1%
8
8.3%
9
0.8%
9
1.5%
29
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 4.3%
19
6.4%
24
7.3%
8
3.6%
39
4.5%
90
I definitely believe this 94.1%
417
90.4%
340
81.7%
89
94.7%
1015
93.1%
1861
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1072

2000


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
2.2%
4
5.6%
1
0.7%
14
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 1.3%
7
0.6%
5
2.1%
10
5.5%
10
16.7%
3
1.7%
35
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.9%
16
3.7%
32
6.0%
28
8.8%
16
22.2%
4
4.6%
96
I definitely believe this 95.5%
526
94.9%
827
90.6%
423
81.9%
149
55.6%
10
92.6%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
871
100.0%
467
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2089

Bookmark and Share