A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BODYCARE

How strongly do you believe each of the following statements? -- The body is the temple of the Holy Spirit, and we are responsible in every area of life for its care.
  1) I definitely do not believe this
  2) I am uncertain but lean toward not believing
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I believe this
  4) I am uncertain but lean toward believing
  5) I definitely believe this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely do not believe this 5 .2% .2% -16.09
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 2 .1% .3% -12.04
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 2 .1% .4% -7.99
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 25 1.2% 1.6% -3.94
I definitely believe this 2092 98.4% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.3%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
I definitely believe this 98.1%
896
98.9%
1107
98.6%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1119

2032


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
I definitely believe this 97.9%
415
98.3%
564
98.9%
430
98.1%
260
98.9%
89
98.3%
1758
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
574
100.0%
435
100.0%
265
100.0%
90

1788


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
23
I definitely believe this 98.0%
626
97.9%
333
99.1%
230
98.4%
186
98.8%
598
98.4%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
189
100.0%
605

2005


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.9%
15
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
24
I definitely believe this 97.1%
499
98.8%
566
99.3%
448
98.4%
362
99.0%
196
98.4%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
573
100.0%
451
100.0%
368
100.0%
198

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 2.1%
10
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
I definitely believe this 97.5%
475
99.0%
791
98.2%
505
100.0%
156
98.5%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
799
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.1%
15
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
5.3%
1
1.2%
24
I definitely believe this 98.5%
1331
99.2%
371
98.9%
86
97.1%
233
94.7%
18
98.5%
2039
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2071


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
2
0.7%
9
1.0%
20
I definitely believe this 98.5%
262
98.2%
430
97.3%
71
98.8%
1202
98.5%
1965
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1217

1994


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
4.6%
5
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
I definitely believe this 99.1%
438
98.9%
371
95.4%
104
98.6%
1050
98.6%
1963
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
375
100.0%
109
100.0%
1065

1991


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely do not believe this 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
I am uncertain but lean toward not believing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
I am uncertain whether or not I believe this 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I am uncertain but lean toward believing 0.9%
5
1.0%
9
0.6%
3
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
I definitely believe this 98.4%
540
98.8%
857
98.9%
461
95.0%
171
100.0%
18
98.4%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
867
100.0%
466
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2080

Bookmark and Share