A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


AGEJOIN

At what age did you join the Seventh-day Adventist church (through baptism or profession of faith)?
  1) I have not been baptized
  2) Under 9
  3) 10-13
  4) 14-17
  5) 18-21
  6) 22-25
  7) Over 26

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have not been baptized 31 1.5% 1.5% -2.24
Under 9 182 8.7% 10.1% -1.69
10-13 344 16.4% 26.5% -1.14
14-17 244 11.6% 38.1% -.59
18-21 258 12.3% 50.4% -.05
22-25 300 14.3% 64.7% .5
Over 26 741 35.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have not been baptized 1.1%
10
1.6%
18
1.4%
28
Under 9 8.4%
76
9.0%
100
8.7%
176
10-13 14.1%
127
19.1%
212
16.8%
339
14-17 11.7%
106
11.7%
130
11.7%
236
18-21 12.4%
112
12.1%
134
12.2%
246
22-25 14.5%
131
13.5%
150
14.0%
281
Over 26 37.8%
341
32.9%
365
35.1%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1109

2012


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I have not been baptized 2.2%
9
1.4%
8
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
26
Under 9 5.3%
22
5.6%
32
12.6%
55
8.1%
21
17.0%
15
8.2%
145
10-13 5.8%
24
12.6%
72
23.2%
101
30.2%
78
23.9%
21
16.8%
296
14-17 6.8%
28
10.8%
62
14.9%
65
17.8%
46
17.0%
15
12.2%
216
18-21 9.9%
41
13.3%
76
14.9%
65
12.4%
32
17.0%
15
13.0%
229
22-25 15.9%
66
15.9%
91
10.8%
47
12.0%
31
11.4%
10
13.9%
245
Over 26 54.1%
224
40.4%
231
22.5%
98
17.8%
46
12.5%
11
34.5%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
572
100.0%
435
100.0%
258
100.0%
88

1767


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I have not been baptized 1.9%
12
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.3%
8
1.4%
28
Under 9 7.5%
47
6.9%
23
13.2%
30
11.6%
22
8.7%
52
8.8%
174
10-13 10.3%
65
25.4%
85
25.6%
58
15.8%
30
14.1%
85
16.3%
323
14-17 9.4%
59
13.4%
45
15.9%
36
13.7%
26
11.0%
66
11.7%
232
18-21 15.1%
95
10.7%
36
11.5%
26
9.5%
18
11.6%
70
12.4%
245
22-25 18.6%
117
12.2%
41
7.0%
16
11.6%
22
15.0%
90
14.4%
286
Over 26 37.3%
235
31.0%
104
25.6%
58
35.8%
68
38.3%
230
35.0%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
335
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
601

1983


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I have not been baptized 2.9%
15
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
30
Under 9 13.2%
67
9.3%
53
6.0%
27
7.8%
28
2.6%
5
8.6%
180
10-13 24.0%
122
14.5%
83
14.5%
65
15.2%
55
7.9%
15
16.3%
340
14-17 14.7%
75
10.0%
57
10.0%
45
9.1%
33
17.3%
33
11.7%
243
18-21 17.7%
90
13.5%
77
10.3%
46
7.8%
28
7.3%
14
12.3%
255
22-25 19.4%
99
18.7%
107
11.6%
52
6.1%
22
8.9%
17
14.3%
297
Over 26 8.1%
41
33.2%
190
46.7%
209
52.4%
189
56.0%
107
35.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
572
100.0%
448
100.0%
361
100.0%
191

2081


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I have not been baptized 2.5%
12
1.5%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Under 9 7.7%
37
7.7%
61
10.6%
54
11.5%
18
8.7%
170
10-13 11.0%
53
14.4%
114
22.3%
114
30.6%
48
16.9%
329
14-17 11.6%
56
11.2%
89
13.1%
67
10.8%
17
11.8%
229
18-21 12.4%
60
12.2%
97
12.5%
64
10.8%
17
12.2%
238
22-25 15.4%
74
15.8%
125
11.2%
57
15.3%
24
14.4%
280
Over 26 39.4%
190
37.2%
295
29.5%
151
21.0%
33
34.4%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
793
100.0%
511
100.0%
157

1943


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I have not been baptized 0.6%
8
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
3.7%
9
22.2%
4
1.4%
28
Under 9 9.0%
121
5.7%
21
7.3%
6
11.6%
28
5.6%
1
8.6%
177
10-13 16.7%
224
13.5%
50
9.8%
8
23.2%
56
11.1%
2
16.6%
340
14-17 11.9%
160
8.9%
33
9.8%
8
14.1%
34
5.6%
1
11.5%
236
18-21 13.9%
187
7.6%
28
6.1%
5
13.3%
32
0.0%
0
12.3%
252
22-25 15.2%
204
14.3%
53
9.8%
8
10.8%
26
27.8%
5
14.4%
296
Over 26 32.6%
437
48.4%
179
56.1%
46
23.2%
56
27.8%
5
35.2%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
370
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
18

2052


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I have not been baptized 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
2.7%
2
1.7%
20
1.4%
27
Under 9 8.4%
22
6.0%
26
5.4%
4
9.2%
111
8.3%
163
10-13 26.1%
68
14.9%
64
27.0%
20
13.1%
158
15.7%
310
14-17 16.1%
42
10.5%
45
13.5%
10
10.8%
130
11.5%
227
18-21 10.7%
28
11.9%
51
10.8%
8
12.6%
152
12.1%
239
22-25 10.3%
27
15.6%
67
9.5%
7
15.4%
185
14.5%
286
Over 26 27.6%
72
40.5%
174
31.1%
23
37.3%
449
36.4%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
430
100.0%
74
100.0%
1205

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I have not been baptized 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
2.8%
3
1.9%
20
1.4%
27
Under 9 9.6%
42
9.2%
34
6.6%
7
7.5%
79
8.2%
162
10-13 19.0%
83
22.2%
82
17.9%
19
11.9%
126
15.8%
310
14-17 13.0%
57
14.9%
55
17.9%
19
9.2%
97
11.6%
228
18-21 12.4%
54
11.4%
42
15.1%
16
12.0%
127
12.1%
239
22-25 13.5%
59
10.0%
37
9.4%
10
17.1%
181
14.6%
287
Over 26 32.0%
140
31.7%
117
30.2%
32
40.3%
426
36.3%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1056

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I have not been baptized 2.8%
15
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Under 9 6.9%
37
8.0%
69
10.8%
50
11.3%
20
16.7%
3
8.7%
179
10-13 10.3%
55
12.2%
105
27.2%
126
27.7%
49
33.3%
6
16.6%
341
14-17 8.4%
45
12.4%
107
12.9%
60
12.4%
22
16.7%
3
11.5%
237
18-21 10.7%
57
12.7%
110
12.5%
58
15.3%
27
5.6%
1
12.3%
253
22-25 15.7%
84
15.2%
131
12.7%
59
10.7%
19
11.1%
2
14.3%
295
Over 26 45.1%
241
38.7%
334
23.5%
109
19.8%
35
16.7%
3
35.1%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
864
100.0%
464
100.0%
177
100.0%
18

2057

Bookmark and Share