A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BAPTIZED

Where were you baptized?
  1) Does not apply, I am not baptized
  2) In a country outside of the United States
  3) In the United States

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I am not baptized 41 2% 2% -2.96
In a country outside of the United States 806 38.5% 40.4% -1.08
In the United States 1249 59.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 2.1%
19
1.5%
17
1.8%
36
In a country outside of the United States 38.8%
348
38.3%
427
38.5%
775
In the United States 59.0%
529
60.2%
671
59.7%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1115

2011


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 2.9%
12
2.1%
12
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
In a country outside of the United States 28.4%
118
34.5%
195
43.0%
187
54.6%
143
61.8%
55
39.5%
698
In the United States 68.7%
285
63.4%
358
54.9%
239
43.9%
115
38.2%
34
58.4%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
565
100.0%
435
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1766


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 2.7%
17
0.9%
3
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
1.5%
9
1.9%
38
In a country outside of the United States 28.8%
181
24.0%
80
60.7%
139
46.6%
88
45.9%
273
38.5%
761
In the United States 68.5%
431
75.1%
251
37.1%
85
51.3%
97
52.6%
313
59.6%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
334
100.0%
229
100.0%
189
100.0%
595

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 3.7%
19
0.9%
5
2.0%
9
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
40
In a country outside of the United States 35.2%
180
36.0%
204
37.7%
169
42.5%
153
49.2%
94
38.5%
800
In the United States 61.1%
313
63.1%
358
60.3%
270
55.8%
201
50.3%
96
59.6%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
567
100.0%
448
100.0%
360
100.0%
191

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 2.9%
14
1.8%
14
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
In a country outside of the United States 39.0%
186
38.8%
306
39.6%
202
33.1%
52
38.6%
746
In the United States 58.1%
277
59.4%
469
59.2%
302
66.9%
105
59.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
789
100.0%
510
100.0%
157

1933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 1.0%
13
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
3.8%
9
36.8%
7
1.8%
37
In a country outside of the United States 41.3%
551
30.3%
112
46.4%
39
34.0%
81
21.1%
4
38.5%
787
In the United States 57.7%
770
67.8%
251
52.4%
44
62.2%
148
42.1%
8
59.7%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2045


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 1.1%
3
1.2%
5
4.1%
3
2.2%
27
1.9%
38
In a country outside of the United States 43.9%
115
28.1%
120
30.1%
22
41.8%
506
38.7%
763
In the United States 55.0%
144
70.7%
302
65.8%
48
56.0%
677
59.4%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
73
100.0%
1210

1972


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 1.4%
6
0.8%
3
4.7%
5
2.2%
23
1.9%
37
In a country outside of the United States 39.7%
175
36.8%
134
43.4%
46
38.4%
406
38.7%
761
In the United States 59.0%
260
62.4%
227
51.9%
55
59.4%
628
59.5%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
364
100.0%
106
100.0%
1057

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not baptized 2.8%
15
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
39
In a country outside of the United States 38.7%
208
45.5%
390
35.7%
164
14.3%
26
11.1%
2
38.5%
790
In the United States 58.6%
315
53.1%
455
63.2%
290
81.9%
149
88.9%
16
59.6%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
857
100.0%
459
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2054

Bookmark and Share