A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


INTEREST

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- Programs at my church are interesting.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 25 1.2% 1.2% -3.57
Disagree 129 6.1% 7.2% -2.45
I'm not sure 150 7.1% 14.3% -1.32
Agree 958 45.1% 59.4% -.2
Strongly agree 863 40.6% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
1.3%
14
1.2%
24
Disagree 5.7%
52
6.7%
75
6.3%
127
I'm not sure 7.0%
64
7.1%
79
7.0%
143
Agree 47.9%
437
43.9%
490
45.7%
927
Strongly agree 38.3%
350
41.1%
459
39.9%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1117

2030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
1.3%
23
Disagree 3.5%
15
3.7%
21
8.4%
36
9.5%
25
7.9%
7
5.8%
104
I'm not sure 5.9%
25
4.9%
28
9.5%
41
9.8%
26
10.1%
9
7.2%
129
Agree 33.5%
142
45.7%
263
53.8%
232
52.3%
138
55.1%
49
46.2%
824
Strongly agree 56.1%
238
44.9%
258
27.4%
118
25.0%
66
25.8%
23
39.4%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
575
100.0%
431
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
3.2%
11
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
23
Disagree 4.8%
31
10.6%
36
3.4%
8
7.9%
15
5.8%
35
6.2%
125
I'm not sure 7.2%
46
7.7%
26
6.0%
14
7.9%
15
6.4%
39
7.0%
140
Agree 40.9%
262
52.2%
177
44.4%
103
48.1%
91
44.5%
269
45.0%
902
Strongly agree 46.9%
300
26.3%
89
44.4%
103
34.4%
65
42.6%
258
40.6%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
189
100.0%
605

2005


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
2.6%
5
1.2%
25
Disagree 8.5%
44
6.3%
36
5.7%
26
4.7%
17
2.1%
4
6.0%
127
I'm not sure 7.0%
36
8.3%
48
6.2%
28
6.0%
22
8.2%
16
7.1%
150
Agree 48.3%
249
46.3%
266
44.3%
201
44.4%
162
36.4%
71
45.1%
949
Strongly agree 34.1%
176
38.4%
221
43.0%
195
44.7%
163
50.8%
99
40.6%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
575
100.0%
454
100.0%
365
100.0%
195

2105


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
9
1.4%
7
3.2%
5
1.1%
22
Disagree 3.1%
15
6.4%
51
7.8%
40
9.5%
15
6.2%
121
I'm not sure 5.3%
26
6.6%
53
10.1%
52
8.2%
13
7.4%
144
Agree 41.1%
201
43.8%
349
51.6%
265
51.9%
82
45.8%
897
Strongly agree 50.3%
246
42.0%
335
29.2%
150
27.2%
43
39.5%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
797
100.0%
514
100.0%
158

1958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.2%
24
Disagree 5.8%
78
6.2%
23
2.3%
2
9.1%
22
5.3%
1
6.1%
126
I'm not sure 7.2%
97
6.8%
25
7.0%
6
7.5%
18
5.3%
1
7.1%
147
Agree 45.7%
620
44.9%
166
36.0%
31
49.0%
118
26.3%
5
45.4%
940
Strongly agree 40.0%
543
41.4%
153
52.3%
45
34.4%
83
57.9%
11
40.3%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
370
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2072


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.3%
25
Disagree 6.8%
18
6.7%
29
2.8%
2
5.7%
69
5.9%
118
I'm not sure 8.3%
22
5.3%
23
15.3%
11
6.7%
82
6.9%
138
Agree 48.7%
129
48.9%
213
43.1%
31
42.8%
522
44.9%
895
Strongly agree 34.0%
90
37.6%
164
38.9%
28
43.8%
534
41.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
72
100.0%
1219

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
1.3%
5
2.8%
3
0.8%
9
1.3%
25
Disagree 7.2%
32
5.9%
22
10.2%
11
4.9%
52
5.9%
117
I'm not sure 6.3%
28
8.3%
31
11.1%
12
6.3%
67
6.9%
138
Agree 48.3%
214
52.5%
196
38.0%
41
41.7%
444
45.0%
895
Strongly agree 36.3%
161
31.9%
119
38.0%
41
46.3%
494
41.0%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1066

1990


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
2.6%
12
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Disagree 3.1%
17
4.7%
41
9.7%
45
11.5%
21
16.7%
3
6.1%
127
I'm not sure 5.6%
31
6.6%
57
8.4%
39
9.3%
17
11.1%
2
7.0%
146
Agree 31.9%
176
47.3%
410
51.4%
238
58.2%
106
61.1%
11
45.2%
941
Strongly agree 59.3%
327
40.7%
353
27.9%
129
17.0%
31
11.1%
2
40.5%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
867
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2081

Bookmark and Share