A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


THINK

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- Programs at my church make me think.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 27 1.3% 1.3% -3.88
Disagree 79 3.7% 5% -2.69
I'm not sure 147 6.9% 11.9% -1.5
Agree 916 43.2% 55.1% -.32
Strongly agree 952 44.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.7%
19
1.3%
27
Disagree 3.4%
31
4.3%
48
3.9%
79
I'm not sure 7.9%
72
6.4%
71
7.1%
143
Agree 44.7%
408
42.1%
469
43.3%
877
Strongly agree 43.1%
393
45.6%
508
44.4%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1115

2027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.2%
5
3.4%
9
2.2%
2
1.3%
23
Disagree 2.1%
9
1.9%
11
6.2%
27
6.1%
16
7.9%
7
3.9%
70
I'm not sure 5.7%
24
6.4%
37
8.1%
35
10.7%
28
7.9%
7
7.4%
131
Agree 33.0%
139
42.7%
247
50.8%
220
49.4%
129
51.7%
46
43.8%
781
Strongly agree 58.4%
246
48.3%
279
33.7%
146
30.3%
79
30.3%
27
43.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
578
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
1.8%
6
1.3%
3
3.7%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
26
Disagree 2.2%
14
8.2%
28
2.1%
5
4.2%
8
3.5%
21
3.8%
76
I'm not sure 6.3%
40
9.7%
33
6.0%
14
6.9%
13
6.5%
39
7.0%
139
Agree 40.3%
257
47.1%
160
42.9%
100
47.6%
90
41.9%
252
43.0%
859
Strongly agree 50.5%
322
33.2%
113
47.6%
111
37.6%
71
47.1%
283
45.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
189
100.0%
601

2000


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
1.1%
6
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
26
Disagree 5.4%
28
3.0%
17
4.9%
22
1.9%
7
2.0%
4
3.7%
78
I'm not sure 6.6%
34
9.6%
55
5.5%
25
6.0%
22
4.6%
9
6.9%
145
Agree 46.5%
239
43.3%
247
43.0%
195
42.2%
155
36.2%
71
43.2%
907
Strongly agree 39.9%
205
43.1%
246
45.3%
205
49.3%
181
55.1%
108
45.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
571
100.0%
453
100.0%
367
100.0%
196

2101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.4%
11
1.8%
9
1.3%
2
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.4%
7
3.5%
28
5.3%
27
8.2%
13
3.8%
75
I'm not sure 4.9%
24
5.4%
43
10.4%
53
12.0%
19
7.1%
139
Agree 37.4%
182
44.1%
352
47.9%
245
50.0%
79
43.9%
858
Strongly agree 55.4%
270
45.6%
364
34.8%
178
28.5%
45
43.8%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
798
100.0%
512
100.0%
158

1955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
20
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Disagree 4.0%
54
3.0%
11
1.1%
1
4.2%
10
5.3%
1
3.7%
77
I'm not sure 7.4%
100
6.2%
23
5.7%
5
6.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.0%
144
Agree 42.5%
574
44.4%
165
37.9%
33
49.6%
118
31.6%
6
43.3%
896
Strongly agree 44.7%
604
45.7%
170
52.9%
46
39.1%
93
63.2%
12
44.7%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
372
100.0%
87
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2068


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.3%
26
Disagree 6.8%
18
3.2%
14
2.8%
2
3.1%
38
3.6%
72
I'm not sure 8.7%
23
9.2%
40
8.5%
6
5.8%
71
7.0%
140
Agree 48.5%
128
41.6%
181
47.9%
34
41.6%
508
42.7%
851
Strongly agree 34.8%
92
44.6%
194
40.8%
29
48.1%
588
45.3%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
71
100.0%
1222

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
2.1%
8
3.8%
4
1.1%
12
1.4%
27
Disagree 5.4%
24
4.5%
17
6.6%
7
2.3%
25
3.7%
73
I'm not sure 7.5%
33
8.3%
31
9.4%
10
5.9%
63
6.9%
137
Agree 44.8%
198
47.1%
176
41.5%
44
40.4%
431
42.7%
849
Strongly agree 41.6%
184
38.0%
142
38.7%
41
50.2%
536
45.4%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
374
100.0%
106
100.0%
1067

1989


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.8%
7
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.1%
6
2.6%
23
6.5%
30
8.8%
16
16.7%
3
3.8%
78
I'm not sure 4.6%
25
5.8%
50
10.6%
49
9.9%
18
16.7%
3
7.0%
145
Agree 30.5%
167
43.7%
380
50.1%
232
58.0%
105
55.6%
10
43.0%
894
Strongly agree 62.9%
344
47.1%
409
30.5%
141
21.5%
39
11.1%
2
45.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
869
100.0%
463
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2078

Bookmark and Share