A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


REPOVERT

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I care a great deal about reducing poverty in my country.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 146 7% 7% -2.18
Rarely true 220 10.5% 17.5% -1.38
Sometimes true 464 22.2% 39.7% -.58
Often true 504 24.1% 63.8% .22
Always true 758 36.2% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
57
7.3%
80
6.8%
137
Rarely true 11.4%
103
10.1%
111
10.7%
214
Sometimes true 23.9%
215
21.3%
235
22.5%
450
Often true 22.9%
206
25.3%
279
24.2%
485
Always true 35.5%
320
36.1%
398
35.8%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1103

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 9.0%
37
5.9%
33
6.3%
27
7.2%
19
2.3%
2
6.7%
118
Rarely true 9.0%
37
10.1%
57
13.7%
59
11.0%
29
10.3%
9
10.9%
191
Sometimes true 17.7%
73
23.2%
131
23.8%
103
26.9%
71
24.1%
21
22.7%
399
Often true 20.1%
83
21.6%
122
27.1%
117
26.5%
70
34.5%
30
24.0%
422
Always true 44.3%
183
39.2%
221
29.2%
126
28.4%
75
28.7%
25
35.8%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
564
100.0%
432
100.0%
264
100.0%
87

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 8.7%
55
4.2%
14
6.2%
14
5.9%
11
7.7%
46
7.1%
140
Rarely true 13.0%
82
8.7%
29
7.0%
16
9.1%
17
10.1%
60
10.4%
204
Sometimes true 20.8%
131
26.1%
87
19.8%
45
29.9%
56
21.0%
125
22.5%
444
Often true 23.7%
149
27.0%
90
20.3%
46
24.1%
45
23.7%
141
23.9%
471
Always true 33.7%
212
33.9%
113
46.7%
106
31.0%
58
37.4%
222
36.1%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
333
100.0%
227
100.0%
187
100.0%
594

1970


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 6.9%
35
9.3%
53
7.3%
33
4.7%
17
2.6%
5
6.9%
143
Rarely true 14.5%
73
11.6%
66
9.4%
42
7.0%
25
6.8%
13
10.6%
219
Sometimes true 23.8%
120
23.9%
136
20.0%
90
23.4%
84
16.8%
32
22.3%
462
Often true 23.2%
117
20.6%
117
26.7%
120
29.0%
104
20.9%
40
24.0%
498
Always true 31.5%
159
34.6%
197
36.5%
164
35.9%
129
52.9%
101
36.2%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
569
100.0%
449
100.0%
359
100.0%
191

2072


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 7.2%
34
7.1%
56
6.5%
33
7.1%
11
7.0%
134
Rarely true 8.7%
41
11.0%
87
12.2%
62
9.6%
15
10.7%
205
Sometimes true 19.0%
89
22.0%
174
27.1%
138
23.1%
36
22.7%
437
Often true 25.6%
120
21.0%
166
25.3%
129
28.8%
45
23.9%
460
Always true 39.4%
185
38.9%
307
28.9%
147
31.4%
49
35.8%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
790
100.0%
509
100.0%
156

1924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 7.7%
103
6.1%
22
4.7%
4
4.6%
11
11.1%
2
7.0%
142
Rarely true 11.2%
150
8.0%
29
8.2%
7
11.0%
26
5.6%
1
10.5%
213
Sometimes true 22.8%
304
20.4%
74
18.8%
16
24.9%
59
16.7%
3
22.4%
456
Often true 24.5%
327
23.1%
84
23.5%
20
23.6%
56
11.1%
2
24.0%
489
Always true 33.7%
450
42.4%
154
44.7%
38
35.9%
85
55.6%
10
36.2%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
363
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
18

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 6.1%
16
5.3%
23
9.6%
7
7.6%
91
7.0%
137
Rarely true 11.8%
31
6.7%
29
8.2%
6
11.7%
140
10.5%
206
Sometimes true 24.4%
64
24.5%
106
17.8%
13
20.9%
251
22.1%
434
Often true 21.4%
56
26.4%
114
23.3%
17
24.1%
289
24.2%
476
Always true 36.3%
95
37.0%
160
41.1%
30
35.8%
429
36.3%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1200

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 6.4%
28
5.9%
22
3.8%
4
7.9%
83
7.0%
137
Rarely true 8.7%
38
8.6%
32
9.5%
10
12.0%
126
10.5%
206
Sometimes true 22.8%
100
21.4%
80
19.0%
20
22.6%
237
22.2%
437
Often true 24.7%
108
32.2%
120
20.0%
21
21.9%
230
24.4%
479
Always true 37.4%
164
31.9%
119
47.6%
50
35.6%
373
35.9%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
373
100.0%
105
100.0%
1049

1965


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 9.7%
52
7.5%
64
4.8%
22
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
144
Rarely true 8.0%
43
12.0%
103
9.5%
43
13.2%
24
5.6%
1
10.5%
214
Sometimes true 20.0%
107
20.9%
179
27.5%
125
23.6%
43
22.2%
4
22.4%
458
Often true 17.5%
94
25.0%
214
25.1%
114
31.9%
58
50.0%
9
23.9%
489
Always true 44.8%
240
34.6%
296
33.2%
151
28.0%
51
22.2%
4
36.2%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
856
100.0%
455
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2047

Bookmark and Share