A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KNOWME

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- My teachers or adult leaders know me very well.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 59 2.8% 2.8% -2.76
Disagree 142 6.7% 9.5% -1.82
I'm not sure 487 23.1% 32.6% -.88
Agree 594 28.2% 60.8% .05
Strongly agree 828 39.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
23
3.0%
33
2.8%
56
Disagree 6.0%
54
7.4%
82
6.7%
136
I'm not sure 20.4%
185
25.0%
279
23.0%
464
Agree 29.1%
263
28.1%
313
28.5%
576
Strongly agree 42.0%
380
36.5%
407
39.0%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
1114

2019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
2.3%
13
3.3%
14
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
2.8%
49
Disagree 3.4%
14
5.0%
29
8.6%
37
9.5%
25
10.3%
9
6.4%
114
I'm not sure 25.7%
107
25.3%
146
22.1%
95
19.8%
52
23.0%
20
23.7%
420
Agree 22.1%
92
25.8%
149
33.7%
145
27.8%
73
28.7%
25
27.3%
484
Strongly agree 45.9%
191
41.6%
240
32.3%
139
39.5%
104
36.8%
32
39.8%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
577
100.0%
430
100.0%
263
100.0%
87

1773


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
18
1.5%
5
2.2%
5
2.6%
5
3.8%
23
2.8%
56
Disagree 4.7%
30
10.1%
34
6.0%
14
10.5%
20
6.0%
36
6.7%
134
I'm not sure 25.5%
161
21.1%
71
16.8%
39
16.8%
32
24.2%
145
22.5%
448
Agree 28.2%
178
32.3%
109
25.0%
58
30.5%
58
27.2%
163
28.4%
566
Strongly agree 38.8%
245
35.0%
118
50.0%
116
39.5%
75
38.7%
232
39.5%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
337
100.0%
232
100.0%
190
100.0%
599

1990


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
19
3.7%
21
1.6%
7
1.7%
6
3.1%
6
2.8%
59
Disagree 8.7%
45
8.6%
49
5.1%
23
5.5%
20
1.5%
3
6.7%
140
I'm not sure 29.8%
154
24.1%
137
22.1%
99
18.2%
66
12.8%
25
23.0%
481
Agree 29.8%
154
27.6%
157
28.6%
128
26.8%
97
27.7%
54
28.2%
590
Strongly agree 27.9%
144
36.0%
205
42.6%
191
47.8%
173
54.9%
107
39.2%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
569
100.0%
448
100.0%
362
100.0%
195

2090


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
13
3.4%
27
2.5%
13
0.6%
1
2.8%
54
Disagree 5.2%
25
6.9%
55
7.2%
37
8.9%
14
6.7%
131
I'm not sure 30.5%
148
20.5%
162
19.4%
99
15.2%
24
22.3%
433
Agree 24.1%
117
29.4%
233
30.7%
157
30.4%
48
28.5%
555
Strongly agree 37.5%
182
39.8%
315
40.1%
205
44.9%
71
39.7%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
792
100.0%
511
100.0%
158

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
31
3.0%
11
3.4%
3
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
Disagree 5.6%
76
10.1%
37
0.0%
0
8.8%
21
22.2%
4
6.7%
138
I'm not sure 22.3%
301
20.2%
74
21.8%
19
29.2%
70
38.9%
7
22.9%
471
Agree 29.8%
402
22.1%
81
24.1%
21
32.1%
77
5.6%
1
28.3%
582
Strongly agree 39.9%
538
44.5%
163
50.6%
44
24.2%
58
33.3%
6
39.3%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
366
100.0%
87
100.0%
240
100.0%
18

2059


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
3.0%
13
1.4%
1
2.9%
35
2.6%
52
Disagree 10.0%
26
4.6%
20
11.1%
8
6.4%
78
6.7%
132
I'm not sure 18.1%
47
19.3%
84
27.8%
20
24.0%
291
22.3%
442
Agree 27.3%
71
30.6%
133
25.0%
18
27.3%
330
27.9%
552
Strongly agree 43.5%
113
42.5%
185
34.7%
25
39.4%
477
40.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
435
100.0%
72
100.0%
1211

1978


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
2.7%
10
4.7%
5
3.2%
34
2.7%
53
Disagree 6.1%
27
9.1%
34
9.4%
10
6.1%
65
6.9%
136
I'm not sure 20.0%
88
19.6%
73
23.6%
25
23.9%
253
22.2%
439
Agree 27.2%
120
31.5%
117
28.3%
30
26.5%
281
27.7%
548
Strongly agree 45.8%
202
37.1%
138
34.0%
36
40.2%
426
40.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1059

1978


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
15
2.6%
23
3.3%
15
2.8%
5
5.6%
1
2.9%
59
Disagree 3.9%
21
5.4%
47
9.8%
45
12.7%
23
22.2%
4
6.8%
140
I'm not sure 28.3%
153
21.2%
184
19.3%
89
24.3%
44
27.8%
5
22.9%
475
Agree 22.4%
121
29.7%
258
30.4%
140
32.6%
59
27.8%
5
28.2%
583
Strongly agree 42.7%
231
41.1%
357
37.3%
172
27.6%
50
16.7%
3
39.3%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
869
100.0%
461
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2070

Bookmark and Share