A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROUDSDA

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I am proud of being a Seventh-day Adventist.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 .6% .6% -6.28
Disagree 11 .5% 1.1% -4.6
I'm not sure 70 3.3% 4.5% -2.93
Agree 297 14.1% 18.5% -1.26
Strongly agree 1721 81.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
12
Disagree 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
I'm not sure 3.9%
35
2.6%
29
3.2%
64
Agree 16.0%
145
13.2%
146
14.4%
291
Strongly agree 78.6%
714
83.4%
926
81.3%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1110

2018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
I'm not sure 2.8%
12
2.8%
16
4.4%
19
3.8%
10
2.2%
2
3.3%
59
Agree 14.5%
61
11.9%
68
14.0%
60
16.8%
44
18.0%
16
14.0%
249
Strongly agree 81.5%
344
84.3%
483
79.9%
342
77.9%
204
78.7%
70
81.3%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
573
100.0%
428
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1774


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
12
Disagree 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
I'm not sure 4.1%
26
4.2%
14
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
3.3%
65
Agree 13.9%
89
20.8%
70
8.2%
19
13.2%
25
12.9%
77
14.1%
280
Strongly agree 80.9%
516
73.9%
249
89.2%
206
85.2%
161
82.4%
492
81.5%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
189
100.0%
597

1992


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
1.0%
2
0.6%
12
Disagree 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
11
I'm not sure 4.9%
25
3.7%
21
2.4%
11
2.7%
10
1.0%
2
3.3%
69
Agree 18.7%
95
13.8%
79
13.7%
62
12.1%
44
7.7%
15
14.1%
295
Strongly agree 75.2%
383
81.8%
469
83.1%
375
83.5%
304
89.2%
174
81.5%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
573
100.0%
451
100.0%
364
100.0%
195

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Disagree 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
I'm not sure 4.1%
20
3.3%
26
2.9%
15
2.5%
4
3.3%
65
Agree 16.9%
82
12.6%
100
12.9%
66
20.4%
32
14.4%
280
Strongly agree 78.1%
379
83.0%
659
83.0%
426
76.4%
120
81.3%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
794
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Disagree 0.2%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 3.1%
42
2.7%
10
1.1%
1
4.6%
11
11.1%
2
3.2%
66
Agree 13.2%
178
11.9%
44
10.3%
9
24.7%
59
16.7%
3
14.2%
293
Strongly agree 82.9%
1117
84.1%
311
86.2%
75
68.6%
164
72.2%
13
81.5%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
370
100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
18

2061


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
2.5%
11
9.6%
7
3.4%
41
3.2%
64
Agree 13.1%
34
14.5%
63
20.5%
15
13.1%
159
13.7%
271
Strongly agree 83.8%
218
81.6%
354
67.1%
49
82.7%
1005
82.0%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1215

1982


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
3.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
I'm not sure 2.5%
11
3.8%
14
4.6%
5
2.9%
31
3.1%
61
Agree 11.9%
52
14.1%
52
20.4%
22
13.9%
148
13.8%
274
Strongly agree 84.9%
371
80.8%
299
71.3%
77
82.3%
876
82.0%
1623
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
370
100.0%
108
100.0%
1065

1980


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Disagree 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
I'm not sure 2.9%
16
2.2%
19
3.5%
16
7.1%
13
16.7%
3
3.2%
67
Agree 10.4%
57
12.8%
110
18.1%
84
20.3%
37
33.3%
6
14.2%
294
Strongly agree 85.6%
469
84.1%
724
77.1%
357
70.9%
129
50.0%
9
81.5%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
861
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share