A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FRIENDLY

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- The leaders at my church are warm and friendly toward the youth.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 39 1.8% 1.8% -3.15
Disagree 132 6.2% 8.1% -2.13
I'm not sure 303 14.3% 22.3% -1.11
Agree 769 36.3% 58.6% -.09
Strongly agree 878 41.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
2.1%
23
1.8%
37
Disagree 5.9%
54
6.8%
76
6.4%
130
I'm not sure 15.2%
139
13.6%
152
14.4%
291
Agree 37.5%
342
35.5%
396
36.4%
738
Strongly agree 39.8%
363
42.0%
468
41.0%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1115

2027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
1.6%
9
1.4%
6
3.0%
8
1.1%
1
1.8%
32
Disagree 3.8%
16
5.4%
31
6.7%
29
11.4%
30
10.1%
9
6.5%
115
I'm not sure 13.9%
59
12.2%
70
16.0%
69
16.0%
42
14.6%
13
14.2%
253
Agree 29.3%
124
36.5%
210
39.8%
172
41.1%
108
40.4%
36
36.5%
650
Strongly agree 51.1%
216
44.3%
255
36.1%
156
28.5%
75
33.7%
30
41.1%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
575
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
2.4%
8
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
2.8%
17
1.8%
36
Disagree 3.9%
25
10.0%
34
3.4%
8
5.9%
11
7.8%
47
6.3%
125
I'm not sure 17.2%
109
13.9%
47
9.9%
23
10.6%
20
14.5%
88
14.4%
287
Agree 35.1%
223
38.9%
132
34.3%
80
47.3%
89
33.6%
203
36.4%
727
Strongly agree 42.8%
272
34.8%
118
51.5%
120
34.6%
65
41.3%
250
41.3%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
339
100.0%
233
100.0%
188
100.0%
605

2000


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
2.6%
15
1.5%
7
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.8%
38
Disagree 7.6%
39
6.1%
35
7.3%
33
4.9%
18
2.6%
5
6.2%
130
I'm not sure 15.1%
78
16.8%
96
13.7%
62
13.2%
48
8.7%
17
14.3%
301
Agree 36.2%
187
34.9%
199
40.0%
181
37.3%
136
29.6%
58
36.2%
761
Strongly agree 39.5%
204
39.6%
226
37.5%
170
43.3%
158
57.7%
113
41.5%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
571
100.0%
453
100.0%
365
100.0%
196

2101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.8%
14
2.3%
12
3.2%
5
1.7%
34
Disagree 5.1%
25
6.3%
50
6.2%
32
8.9%
14
6.2%
121
I'm not sure 15.0%
73
13.5%
108
16.8%
86
12.7%
20
14.7%
287
Agree 32.1%
156
37.2%
297
40.4%
207
41.1%
65
37.1%
725
Strongly agree 47.1%
229
41.2%
329
34.3%
176
34.2%
54
40.3%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
798
100.0%
513
100.0%
158

1955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
23
1.6%
6
3.5%
3
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
1.8%
37
Disagree 5.5%
74
5.4%
20
5.9%
5
11.3%
27
5.3%
1
6.1%
127
I'm not sure 15.3%
207
13.2%
49
5.9%
5
14.6%
35
15.8%
3
14.5%
299
Agree 36.4%
493
37.6%
140
38.8%
33
35.0%
84
31.6%
6
36.5%
756
Strongly agree 41.1%
556
42.2%
157
45.9%
39
37.5%
90
42.1%
8
41.1%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
372
100.0%
85
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2069


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.8%
35
Disagree 7.6%
20
5.1%
22
8.3%
6
5.7%
70
5.9%
118
I'm not sure 15.2%
40
11.5%
50
15.3%
11
15.3%
186
14.4%
287
Agree 37.1%
98
40.1%
174
43.1%
31
34.7%
423
36.5%
726
Strongly agree 39.0%
103
41.9%
182
33.3%
24
42.1%
513
41.3%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
1218

1988


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
1.6%
6
1.9%
2
2.0%
21
1.8%
35
Disagree 6.8%
30
7.2%
27
12.1%
13
4.8%
51
6.1%
121
I'm not sure 11.1%
49
14.9%
56
14.0%
15
15.8%
168
14.5%
288
Agree 39.2%
173
40.0%
150
35.5%
38
34.3%
365
36.5%
726
Strongly agree 41.5%
183
36.3%
136
36.4%
39
43.1%
459
41.1%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
375
100.0%
107
100.0%
1064

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
1.0%
9
2.8%
13
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
38
Disagree 2.9%
16
5.4%
47
10.1%
47
8.8%
16
11.1%
2
6.2%
128
I'm not sure 13.7%
75
14.8%
128
14.0%
65
17.1%
31
0.0%
0
14.4%
299
Agree 30.2%
166
38.0%
329
39.4%
183
39.8%
72
50.0%
9
36.5%
759
Strongly agree 51.5%
283
40.8%
353
33.8%
157
30.4%
55
38.9%
7
41.1%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
866
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2079

Bookmark and Share