A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPANISH

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I don't participate in church programs because I don't speak Spanish well.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1284 63% 63% -.6
Disagree 478 23.5% 86.5% .35
I'm not sure 93 4.6% 91.1% 1.29
Agree 97 4.8% 95.8% 2.24
Strongly agree 85 4.2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 61.7%
546
65.8%
700
63.9%
1246
Disagree 24.1%
213
22.5%
239
23.2%
452
I'm not sure 4.9%
43
3.7%
39
4.2%
82
Agree 5.3%
47
4.0%
43
4.6%
90
Strongly agree 4.1%
36
4.0%
43
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1064

1949


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.4%
195
63.9%
357
71.1%
302
70.7%
183
73.8%
62
64.1%
1099
Disagree 28.2%
109
26.8%
150
19.3%
82
17.8%
46
15.5%
13
23.3%
400
I'm not sure 10.1%
39
2.9%
16
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
3.6%
3
4.1%
70
Agree 6.2%
24
3.9%
22
3.5%
15
3.9%
10
2.4%
2
4.3%
73
Strongly agree 5.2%
20
2.5%
14
3.8%
16
6.9%
18
4.8%
4
4.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
559
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1714


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.0%
361
56.2%
187
70.8%
160
68.6%
127
67.4%
389
63.7%
1224
Disagree 23.9%
144
28.2%
94
19.5%
44
21.1%
39
22.2%
128
23.3%
449
I'm not sure 6.8%
41
2.7%
9
2.2%
5
4.9%
9
3.6%
21
4.4%
85
Agree 6.1%
37
7.5%
25
2.2%
5
3.2%
6
2.4%
14
4.5%
87
Strongly agree 3.2%
19
5.4%
18
5.3%
12
2.2%
4
4.3%
25
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
333
100.0%
226
100.0%
185
100.0%
577

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 63.7%
317
64.6%
362
64.7%
280
59.6%
205
61.5%
112
63.3%
1276
Disagree 22.7%
113
22.5%
126
25.4%
110
24.7%
85
22.5%
41
23.5%
475
I'm not sure 3.8%
19
5.7%
32
2.5%
11
4.9%
17
5.5%
10
4.4%
89
Agree 4.8%
24
3.9%
22
4.8%
21
4.9%
17
4.9%
9
4.6%
93
Strongly agree 5.0%
25
3.2%
18
2.5%
11
5.8%
20
5.5%
10
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
560
100.0%
433
100.0%
344
100.0%
182

2017


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.7%
263
64.1%
494
67.7%
339
68.2%
107
63.5%
1203
Disagree 25.2%
117
25.2%
194
20.6%
103
17.8%
28
23.3%
442
I'm not sure 8.0%
37
3.9%
30
2.4%
12
3.2%
5
4.4%
84
Agree 7.1%
33
3.6%
28
4.4%
22
4.5%
7
4.8%
90
Strongly agree 3.0%
14
3.2%
25
5.0%
25
6.4%
10
3.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
771
100.0%
501
100.0%
157

1893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 65.6%
850
64.5%
231
52.4%
43
54.3%
127
55.6%
10
63.4%
1261
Disagree 22.6%
293
22.3%
80
30.5%
25
26.1%
61
27.8%
5
23.3%
464
I'm not sure 4.1%
53
4.2%
15
7.3%
6
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
4.4%
88
Agree 3.9%
50
5.0%
18
6.1%
5
8.1%
19
11.1%
2
4.7%
94
Strongly agree 3.9%
50
3.9%
14
3.7%
3
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1988


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 67.1%
173
64.6%
274
54.2%
39
63.1%
732
63.6%
1218
Disagree 20.5%
53
21.2%
90
29.2%
21
23.6%
274
22.9%
438
I'm not sure 4.3%
11
4.0%
17
2.8%
2
5.1%
59
4.6%
89
Agree 4.7%
12
5.0%
21
6.9%
5
4.5%
52
4.7%
90
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
5.2%
22
6.9%
5
3.7%
43
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
424
100.0%
72
100.0%
1160

1914


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 66.0%
284
67.3%
247
58.3%
60
62.1%
630
63.8%
1221
Disagree 20.5%
88
22.9%
84
21.4%
22
24.1%
244
22.9%
438
I'm not sure 3.3%
14
2.7%
10
2.9%
3
6.0%
61
4.6%
88
Agree 5.1%
22
3.5%
13
6.8%
7
4.5%
46
4.6%
88
Strongly agree 5.1%
22
3.5%
13
10.7%
11
3.3%
33
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
367
100.0%
103
100.0%
1014

1914


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.7%
269
70.3%
593
71.1%
324
42.5%
77
5.6%
1
63.2%
1264
Disagree 26.5%
133
21.1%
178
21.5%
98
28.2%
51
44.4%
8
23.4%
468
I'm not sure 8.0%
40
3.7%
31
2.4%
11
5.0%
9
5.6%
1
4.6%
92
Agree 7.0%
35
2.3%
19
2.2%
10
13.8%
25
22.2%
4
4.7%
93
Strongly agree 4.8%
24
2.7%
23
2.9%
13
10.5%
19
22.2%
4
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
844
100.0%
456
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2000

Bookmark and Share