A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOCHURCH

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I look forward to going to church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 17 .8% .8% -5.89
Disagree 21 1% 1.8% -4.31
I'm not sure 50 2.4% 4.2% -2.73
Agree 339 16.1% 20.2% -1.15
Strongly agree 1683 79.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.7%
15
Disagree 1.2%
11
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 2.5%
23
2.4%
27
2.5%
50
Agree 18.4%
167
14.7%
163
16.4%
330
Strongly agree 77.1%
702
81.5%
903
79.5%
1605
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1108

2018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Disagree 1.7%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
19
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
2.8%
16
2.3%
10
3.4%
9
5.6%
5
2.4%
43
Agree 9.6%
40
15.1%
86
20.8%
90
21.3%
56
13.5%
12
16.0%
284
Strongly agree 86.6%
361
81.4%
464
75.2%
325
72.6%
191
79.8%
71
79.7%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
570
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1771


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
16
Disagree 0.5%
3
2.4%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 2.1%
13
2.7%
9
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
16
2.2%
44
Agree 13.8%
87
25.7%
87
9.6%
22
18.5%
35
14.6%
88
16.0%
319
Strongly agree 83.1%
525
69.2%
234
87.8%
201
78.3%
148
80.6%
486
80.1%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
338
100.0%
229
100.0%
189
100.0%
603

1991


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
Disagree 2.8%
14
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
I'm not sure 5.5%
28
1.7%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
2.3%
49
Agree 21.1%
107
17.6%
101
16.4%
74
10.4%
38
7.7%
15
16.0%
335
Strongly agree 70.1%
356
79.4%
455
80.9%
364
87.1%
318
90.7%
176
79.9%
1669
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
573
100.0%
450
100.0%
365
100.0%
194

2090


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.0%
8
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Disagree 0.6%
3
0.9%
7
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
2.8%
22
2.1%
11
3.8%
6
2.4%
46
Agree 14.8%
71
13.9%
110
20.4%
105
19.6%
31
16.3%
317
Strongly agree 82.7%
397
81.4%
645
75.3%
388
74.7%
118
79.6%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
792
100.0%
515
100.0%
158

1945


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
10
0.3%
1
2.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Disagree 0.8%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
10.5%
2
1.0%
20
I'm not sure 2.7%
37
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.9%
7
10.5%
2
2.4%
50
Agree 16.6%
224
11.5%
42
7.0%
6
22.6%
54
10.5%
2
15.9%
328
Strongly agree 79.1%
1065
87.2%
319
89.5%
77
71.1%
170
68.4%
13
79.9%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2057


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.8%
16
Disagree 1.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
1.9%
8
5.6%
4
1.9%
23
2.1%
41
Agree 16.3%
43
16.0%
69
36.6%
26
14.8%
180
16.1%
318
Strongly agree 79.5%
210
80.0%
344
57.7%
41
81.6%
992
80.2%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
430
100.0%
71
100.0%
1215

1980


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
2.8%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
17
Disagree 1.4%
6
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
7
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 0.9%
4
3.5%
13
5.6%
6
1.6%
17
2.0%
40
Agree 14.4%
63
20.6%
77
23.4%
25
14.7%
156
16.2%
321
Strongly agree 82.6%
362
73.7%
275
67.3%
72
82.4%
874
80.0%
1583
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
373
100.0%
107
100.0%
1061

1979


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Disagree 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
I'm not sure 1.8%
10
1.7%
15
2.8%
13
5.5%
10
11.1%
2
2.4%
50
Agree 11.1%
60
13.5%
116
21.3%
99
28.0%
51
27.8%
5
16.0%
331
Strongly agree 85.4%
462
83.7%
721
73.8%
343
61.5%
112
61.1%
11
79.8%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
861
100.0%
465
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2067

Bookmark and Share