A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DNTSPEAK

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I have been put down because I don't speak good Spanish.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1489 71.9% 71.9% -.51
Disagree 357 17.2% 89.2% .54
I'm not sure 89 4.3% 93.5% 1.6
Agree 75 3.6% 97.1% 2.65
Strongly agree 60 2.9% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 72.5%
650
72.8%
791
72.7%
1441
Disagree 16.5%
148
17.6%
191
17.1%
339
I'm not sure 4.8%
43
3.0%
33
3.8%
76
Agree 3.9%
35
3.1%
34
3.5%
69
Strongly agree 2.3%
21
3.4%
37
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1086

1983


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 61.5%
248
76.8%
437
76.4%
327
73.5%
191
72.1%
62
72.5%
1265
Disagree 21.8%
88
16.0%
91
15.4%
66
14.2%
37
16.3%
14
17.0%
296
I'm not sure 7.4%
30
3.9%
22
3.3%
14
2.7%
7
3.5%
3
4.4%
76
Agree 4.7%
19
1.6%
9
3.0%
13
5.0%
13
2.3%
2
3.2%
56
Strongly agree 4.5%
18
1.8%
10
1.9%
8
4.6%
12
5.8%
5
3.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
569
100.0%
428
100.0%
260
100.0%
86

1746


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 68.8%
424
61.5%
208
84.2%
192
79.7%
149
75.9%
445
72.5%
1418
Disagree 18.8%
116
26.0%
88
9.6%
22
13.4%
25
14.5%
85
17.2%
336
I'm not sure 5.2%
32
4.4%
15
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
3.9%
23
4.0%
79
Agree 3.6%
22
4.7%
16
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
3.4%
20
3.5%
69
Strongly agree 3.6%
22
3.3%
11
2.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.2%
13
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
338
100.0%
228
100.0%
187
100.0%
586

1955


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 72.4%
368
75.2%
424
72.3%
319
69.1%
244
66.8%
125
72.1%
1480
Disagree 16.7%
85
16.7%
94
17.2%
76
18.1%
64
19.3%
36
17.3%
355
I'm not sure 5.1%
26
2.8%
16
3.9%
17
4.2%
15
7.0%
13
4.2%
87
Agree 3.5%
18
2.1%
12
4.3%
19
5.1%
18
2.7%
5
3.5%
72
Strongly agree 2.2%
11
3.2%
18
2.3%
10
3.4%
12
4.3%
8
2.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
564
100.0%
441
100.0%
353
100.0%
187

2053


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 65.6%
311
73.9%
577
75.7%
386
75.0%
117
72.4%
1391
Disagree 18.1%
86
17.5%
137
14.3%
73
16.7%
26
16.8%
322
I'm not sure 7.8%
37
4.2%
33
2.4%
12
1.3%
2
4.4%
84
Agree 4.4%
21
2.8%
22
3.3%
17
5.1%
8
3.5%
68
Strongly agree 4.0%
19
1.5%
12
4.3%
22
1.9%
3
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
781
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1921


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 73.4%
973
73.0%
262
69.1%
56
64.6%
153
68.4%
13
72.1%
1457
Disagree 16.1%
213
17.8%
64
17.3%
14
22.4%
53
15.8%
3
17.2%
347
I'm not sure 4.1%
54
3.3%
12
4.9%
4
7.2%
17
5.3%
1
4.4%
88
Agree 3.5%
46
3.1%
11
4.9%
4
4.2%
10
10.5%
2
3.6%
73
Strongly agree 2.9%
39
2.8%
10
3.7%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
359
100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2021


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 76.1%
197
70.7%
306
60.9%
42
72.7%
859
72.3%
1404
Disagree 13.5%
35
17.3%
75
23.2%
16
17.4%
206
17.1%
332
I'm not sure 4.2%
11
4.2%
18
2.9%
2
4.3%
51
4.2%
82
Agree 3.1%
8
4.2%
18
8.7%
6
3.3%
39
3.7%
71
Strongly agree 3.1%
8
3.7%
16
4.3%
3
2.3%
27
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
433
100.0%
69
100.0%
1182

1943


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 76.4%
331
70.5%
263
62.5%
65
72.2%
749
72.3%
1408
Disagree 11.8%
51
20.6%
77
20.2%
21
17.4%
180
16.9%
329
I'm not sure 3.7%
16
3.5%
13
2.9%
3
5.0%
52
4.3%
84
Agree 4.2%
18
2.4%
9
10.6%
11
3.2%
33
3.6%
71
Strongly agree 3.9%
17
2.9%
11
3.8%
4
2.2%
23
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
373
100.0%
104
100.0%
1037

1947


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 64.5%
334
78.8%
674
78.9%
363
47.8%
87
31.3%
5
72.0%
1463
Disagree 19.7%
102
14.0%
120
14.1%
65
31.3%
57
25.0%
4
17.1%
348
I'm not sure 6.4%
33
4.0%
34
2.4%
11
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
88
Agree 4.8%
25
1.4%
12
2.4%
11
11.0%
20
31.3%
5
3.6%
73
Strongly agree 4.6%
24
1.8%
15
2.2%
10
4.4%
8
12.5%
2
2.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
855
100.0%
460
100.0%
182
100.0%
16

2031

Bookmark and Share