A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WANTTOGO

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I go to church because I want to.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 17 .8% .8% -6.87
Disagree 17 .8% 1.6% -5.07
I'm not sure 21 1% 2.6% -3.27
Agree 213 10.1% 12.6% -1.48
Strongly agree 1851 87.4% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
0.3%
3
0.6%
13
Disagree 1.2%
11
0.5%
6
0.8%
17
I'm not sure 0.8%
7
1.2%
13
1.0%
20
Agree 11.2%
102
9.1%
102
10.1%
204
Strongly agree 85.7%
780
88.9%
991
87.5%
1771
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1115

2025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Disagree 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
Agree 9.2%
39
8.7%
50
13.6%
59
9.8%
26
4.5%
4
10.0%
178
Strongly agree 87.4%
369
89.4%
512
85.0%
368
86.7%
229
92.1%
82
87.6%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
573
100.0%
433
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1781


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.0%
6
0.7%
14
Disagree 0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.8%
5
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.0%
19
Agree 9.9%
63
17.6%
60
4.7%
11
11.6%
22
8.0%
48
10.2%
204
Strongly agree 88.5%
563
80.0%
272
94.8%
220
83.1%
157
88.7%
534
87.3%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
189
100.0%
602

1999


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
15
Disagree 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
I'm not sure 2.9%
15
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Agree 15.1%
77
8.9%
51
9.7%
44
7.1%
26
7.1%
14
10.1%
212
Strongly agree 80.4%
410
88.8%
506
88.5%
402
91.0%
335
92.4%
182
87.4%
1835
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
570
100.0%
454
100.0%
368
100.0%
197

2099


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
Disagree 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
I'm not sure 1.0%
5
1.3%
10
0.2%
1
2.5%
4
1.0%
20
Agree 9.7%
47
10.8%
86
10.1%
52
8.9%
14
10.2%
199
Strongly agree 87.8%
426
86.3%
689
88.5%
455
87.3%
138
87.4%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
514
100.0%
158

1955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
11
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
0.7%
15
Disagree 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.7%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
Agree 10.4%
141
8.1%
30
5.7%
5
11.0%
26
26.3%
5
10.0%
207
Strongly agree 87.4%
1182
91.1%
338
92.0%
80
82.7%
196
63.2%
12
87.5%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2067


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.8%
16
Disagree 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.8%
15
I'm not sure 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
Agree 9.8%
26
10.1%
44
12.5%
9
9.8%
120
10.0%
199
Strongly agree 87.2%
231
88.0%
383
84.7%
61
88.0%
1073
87.8%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
435
100.0%
72
100.0%
1220

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
Disagree 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
14
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
14
Agree 6.8%
30
11.8%
44
13.9%
15
10.5%
112
10.1%
201
Strongly agree 91.4%
404
85.6%
320
82.4%
89
87.4%
932
87.7%
1745
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1066

1990


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Disagree 0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
I'm not sure 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
1.0%
21
Agree 7.1%
39
8.7%
75
13.4%
62
17.7%
32
5.6%
1
10.1%
209
Strongly agree 90.7%
496
89.4%
775
84.1%
390
75.7%
137
88.9%
16
87.3%
1814
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
867
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2077

Bookmark and Share