A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DENOMINA

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- I would like to serve the church in some capacity as a denominational employee in the future.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 79 3.8% 3.8% -2.69
Disagree 104 5% 8.8% -1.78
I'm not sure 514 24.8% 33.7% -.86
Agree 544 26.3% 59.9% .06
Strongly agree 830 40.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
26
4.6%
50
3.8%
76
Disagree 4.0%
36
5.9%
64
5.1%
100
I'm not sure 21.4%
193
28.4%
306
25.2%
499
Agree 27.0%
243
25.1%
270
25.9%
513
Strongly agree 44.7%
402
35.9%
387
39.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1077

1977


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
14
2.9%
16
4.7%
20
5.4%
14
5.8%
5
4.0%
69
Disagree 4.2%
17
4.1%
23
5.9%
25
8.8%
23
7.0%
6
5.4%
94
I'm not sure 20.6%
84
27.6%
155
29.7%
126
22.2%
58
14.0%
12
25.0%
435
Agree 28.5%
116
28.0%
157
22.2%
94
29.9%
78
15.1%
13
26.3%
458
Strongly agree 43.2%
176
37.4%
210
37.5%
159
33.7%
88
58.1%
50
39.3%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
561
100.0%
424
100.0%
261
100.0%
86

1739


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
3.9%
13
6.6%
15
7.0%
13
3.2%
19
3.6%
70
Disagree 2.7%
17
10.6%
35
5.8%
13
5.4%
10
3.4%
20
4.9%
95
I'm not sure 20.9%
131
32.4%
107
27.9%
63
31.2%
58
22.5%
132
25.1%
491
Agree 32.3%
202
24.5%
81
19.0%
43
25.8%
48
24.9%
146
26.6%
520
Strongly agree 42.5%
266
28.5%
94
40.7%
92
30.6%
57
46.0%
270
39.8%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
330
100.0%
226
100.0%
186
100.0%
587

1955


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
3.7%
21
5.2%
23
5.2%
18
2.7%
5
3.8%
78
Disagree 5.1%
26
1.8%
10
6.1%
27
7.7%
27
7.1%
13
5.0%
103
I'm not sure 27.7%
142
26.7%
150
22.9%
102
19.2%
67
25.1%
46
24.7%
507
Agree 27.0%
138
25.6%
144
29.4%
131
24.9%
87
22.4%
41
26.4%
541
Strongly agree 38.1%
195
42.2%
237
36.4%
162
43.0%
150
42.6%
78
40.1%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
562
100.0%
445
100.0%
349
100.0%
183

2051


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
3.7%
29
5.5%
28
3.9%
6
3.8%
73
Disagree 3.8%
18
3.8%
30
6.9%
35
11.0%
17
5.2%
100
I'm not sure 21.6%
103
25.5%
199
27.9%
141
23.4%
36
25.0%
479
Agree 28.9%
138
26.5%
207
23.2%
117
28.6%
44
26.4%
506
Strongly agree 43.6%
208
40.4%
315
36.4%
184
33.1%
51
39.6%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
780
100.0%
505
100.0%
154

1916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
51
4.4%
16
4.9%
4
2.1%
5
10.5%
2
3.9%
78
Disagree 5.4%
71
4.4%
16
7.3%
6
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.1%
104
I'm not sure 25.3%
335
22.2%
80
19.5%
16
26.6%
63
15.8%
3
24.6%
497
Agree 26.0%
344
25.5%
92
32.9%
27
27.8%
66
15.8%
3
26.3%
532
Strongly agree 39.4%
521
43.5%
157
35.4%
29
38.8%
92
57.9%
11
40.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
361
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2021


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
4.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
49
4.0%
77
Disagree 7.7%
20
6.1%
26
10.0%
7
4.0%
47
5.1%
100
I'm not sure 26.3%
68
28.7%
122
30.0%
21
21.7%
258
24.2%
469
Agree 24.7%
64
27.1%
115
31.4%
22
26.2%
311
26.4%
512
Strongly agree 37.5%
97
33.9%
144
28.6%
20
44.0%
523
40.4%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
425
100.0%
70
100.0%
1188

1942


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
15
2.7%
10
10.3%
11
4.1%
42
4.0%
78
Disagree 5.8%
25
7.6%
28
12.1%
13
3.4%
35
5.2%
101
I'm not sure 24.2%
105
27.4%
101
21.5%
23
23.0%
238
24.0%
467
Agree 24.5%
106
27.9%
103
24.3%
26
26.8%
278
26.4%
513
Strongly agree 42.0%
182
34.4%
127
31.8%
34
42.8%
443
40.4%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1036

1945


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
16
2.6%
22
5.9%
27
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
78
Disagree 3.2%
17
2.8%
24
7.7%
35
13.7%
25
16.7%
3
5.1%
104
I'm not sure 20.3%
108
25.3%
214
27.5%
125
28.6%
52
33.3%
6
24.9%
505
Agree 28.1%
149
25.4%
215
23.6%
107
29.1%
53
44.4%
8
26.2%
532
Strongly agree 45.4%
241
43.8%
370
35.2%
160
21.4%
39
5.6%
1
40.0%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
845
100.0%
454
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2030

Bookmark and Share