A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


QUESTION

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- It encourages me to ask questions.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 47 2.2% 2.2% -3.22
Disagree 119 5.7% 7.9% -2.18
I'm not sure 238 11.4% 19.3% -1.14
Agree 886 42.3% 61.6% -.09
Strongly agree 805 38.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
19
2.3%
25
2.2%
44
Disagree 5.2%
47
6.4%
70
5.8%
117
I'm not sure 10.8%
98
12.1%
133
11.5%
231
Agree 44.1%
399
41.2%
454
42.5%
853
Strongly agree 37.7%
341
38.1%
419
37.9%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1101

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
9
1.4%
8
2.6%
11
2.3%
6
4.5%
4
2.2%
38
Disagree 4.9%
20
5.6%
32
6.1%
26
6.9%
18
4.5%
4
5.7%
100
I'm not sure 10.0%
41
11.2%
64
11.2%
48
11.5%
30
19.3%
17
11.4%
200
Agree 39.6%
163
42.1%
241
46.6%
200
44.2%
115
40.9%
36
42.9%
755
Strongly agree 43.4%
179
39.7%
227
33.6%
144
35.0%
91
30.7%
27
37.9%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
572
100.0%
429
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
2.4%
8
2.2%
5
3.8%
7
2.0%
12
2.2%
43
Disagree 4.0%
25
8.0%
27
4.4%
10
5.9%
11
6.2%
37
5.6%
110
I'm not sure 10.3%
65
14.8%
50
9.6%
22
10.2%
19
11.8%
70
11.4%
226
Agree 44.0%
277
43.0%
145
40.6%
93
46.2%
86
40.7%
242
42.6%
843
Strongly agree 40.0%
252
31.8%
107
43.2%
99
33.9%
63
39.3%
234
38.2%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
186
100.0%
595

1977


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
2.8%
16
3.1%
14
1.4%
5
3.2%
6
2.3%
47
Disagree 7.2%
37
6.7%
38
4.0%
18
4.7%
17
3.7%
7
5.6%
117
I'm not sure 13.5%
69
11.6%
66
10.7%
48
9.5%
34
9.0%
17
11.3%
234
Agree 45.6%
233
43.1%
245
42.4%
190
39.3%
141
37.0%
70
42.4%
879
Strongly agree 32.5%
166
35.7%
203
39.7%
178
45.1%
162
47.1%
89
38.5%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
568
100.0%
448
100.0%
359
100.0%
189

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
2.8%
22
2.4%
12
0.6%
1
2.1%
40
Disagree 3.7%
18
6.4%
51
6.9%
35
6.4%
10
5.9%
114
I'm not sure 10.6%
51
11.4%
90
12.4%
63
14.1%
22
11.7%
226
Agree 41.6%
200
41.9%
332
44.6%
226
41.0%
64
42.5%
822
Strongly agree 43.0%
207
37.5%
297
33.7%
171
37.8%
59
37.9%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
792
100.0%
507
100.0%
156

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
33
1.4%
5
2.4%
2
2.1%
5
10.5%
2
2.3%
47
Disagree 5.4%
72
5.5%
20
4.9%
4
9.2%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
118
I'm not sure 11.0%
148
11.5%
42
7.3%
6
15.1%
36
15.8%
3
11.5%
235
Agree 43.7%
586
40.5%
148
37.8%
31
41.6%
99
15.8%
3
42.4%
867
Strongly agree 37.4%
501
41.1%
150
47.6%
39
31.9%
76
57.9%
11
38.0%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
365
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2044


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
2.4%
47
Disagree 4.6%
12
5.5%
24
6.9%
5
5.8%
70
5.6%
111
I'm not sure 11.8%
31
11.1%
48
13.9%
10
10.4%
125
10.9%
214
Agree 38.5%
101
41.3%
179
44.4%
32
42.8%
513
42.0%
825
Strongly agree 40.5%
106
39.5%
171
34.7%
25
38.9%
467
39.1%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
433
100.0%
72
100.0%
1199

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
1.1%
4
7.4%
8
1.8%
19
2.4%
47
Disagree 4.8%
21
5.3%
20
7.4%
8
5.6%
59
5.5%
108
I'm not sure 8.9%
39
11.2%
42
13.0%
14
11.9%
124
11.1%
219
Agree 44.6%
196
43.9%
164
42.6%
46
40.3%
421
42.1%
827
Strongly agree 38.0%
167
38.5%
144
29.6%
32
40.4%
422
38.9%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1045

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
1.6%
14
3.7%
17
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
47
Disagree 4.4%
24
5.0%
43
7.4%
34
8.3%
15
16.7%
3
5.8%
119
I'm not sure 9.8%
53
10.2%
87
12.0%
55
20.4%
37
16.7%
3
11.4%
235
Agree 37.9%
205
45.1%
386
43.5%
200
40.3%
73
33.3%
6
42.3%
870
Strongly agree 45.7%
247
38.0%
325
33.5%
154
28.7%
52
33.3%
6
38.2%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
855
100.0%
460
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2055

Bookmark and Share