A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BILINGUA

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- The church should provide bilingual programs (Sabbath school classes, sermons) for those Latinos who don't understand Spanish.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 187 8.9% 8.9% -2.27
Disagree 160 7.6% 16.5% -1.48
I'm not sure 232 11.1% 27.6% -.69
Agree 687 32.7% 60.3% .11
Strongly agree 832 39.7% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
78
9.1%
100
8.9%
178
Disagree 7.8%
71
7.5%
82
7.6%
153
I'm not sure 10.2%
93
12.0%
132
11.2%
225
Agree 35.3%
322
30.3%
332
32.6%
654
Strongly agree 38.1%
347
41.1%
451
39.7%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
1097

2008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
27
9.4%
54
10.0%
43
10.6%
28
12.5%
11
9.2%
163
Disagree 4.1%
17
7.7%
44
10.3%
44
9.9%
26
3.4%
3
7.6%
134
I'm not sure 10.9%
45
11.9%
68
9.1%
39
14.1%
37
12.5%
11
11.3%
200
Agree 30.8%
127
33.2%
190
32.0%
137
33.8%
89
28.4%
25
32.2%
568
Strongly agree 47.7%
197
37.9%
217
38.6%
165
31.6%
83
43.2%
38
39.7%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
573
100.0%
428
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1765


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
51
5.9%
20
9.5%
22
7.0%
13
11.9%
71
8.9%
177
Disagree 6.0%
38
8.0%
27
8.2%
19
8.1%
15
8.4%
50
7.5%
149
I'm not sure 11.3%
71
10.1%
34
12.1%
28
10.2%
19
11.4%
68
11.1%
220
Agree 34.3%
216
33.1%
112
30.7%
71
37.6%
70
30.1%
180
32.7%
649
Strongly agree 40.2%
253
42.9%
145
39.4%
91
37.1%
69
38.3%
229
39.7%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
338
100.0%
231
100.0%
186
100.0%
598

1982


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
46
9.3%
53
9.6%
43
6.7%
24
10.4%
20
8.9%
186
Disagree 7.0%
36
6.3%
36
10.5%
47
6.4%
23
8.8%
17
7.6%
159
I'm not sure 13.1%
67
13.6%
77
9.6%
43
8.1%
29
7.8%
15
11.1%
231
Agree 36.9%
189
31.0%
176
31.1%
139
35.4%
127
24.9%
48
32.7%
679
Strongly agree 34.0%
174
39.8%
226
39.1%
175
43.5%
156
48.2%
93
39.6%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
568
100.0%
447
100.0%
359
100.0%
193

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
30
9.1%
72
11.2%
57
7.6%
12
8.8%
171
Disagree 5.4%
26
8.0%
63
9.2%
47
9.5%
15
7.8%
151
I'm not sure 10.7%
51
9.9%
78
12.7%
65
12.7%
20
11.0%
214
Agree 33.3%
159
35.3%
279
32.1%
164
25.3%
40
33.1%
642
Strongly agree 44.4%
212
37.7%
298
34.8%
178
44.9%
71
39.2%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
790
100.0%
511
100.0%
158

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
126
8.3%
30
11.8%
10
5.4%
13
10.5%
2
8.8%
181
Disagree 8.2%
110
6.9%
25
9.4%
8
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
7.7%
157
I'm not sure 11.9%
159
10.2%
37
7.1%
6
9.1%
22
15.8%
3
11.1%
227
Agree 31.2%
417
34.4%
125
27.1%
23
40.2%
97
26.3%
5
32.6%
667
Strongly agree 39.3%
526
40.2%
146
44.7%
38
39.4%
95
47.4%
9
39.8%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
363
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2046


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
29
9.0%
39
7.0%
5
9.1%
110
9.3%
183
Disagree 12.3%
32
6.9%
30
11.3%
8
6.7%
80
7.6%
150
I'm not sure 10.7%
28
10.2%
44
14.1%
10
11.2%
135
11.0%
217
Agree 29.9%
78
32.9%
142
36.6%
26
32.4%
390
32.3%
636
Strongly agree 36.0%
94
41.0%
177
31.0%
22
40.6%
488
39.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
432
100.0%
71
100.0%
1203

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
48
5.6%
21
12.3%
13
9.7%
102
9.3%
184
Disagree 9.1%
40
7.5%
28
12.3%
13
6.8%
71
7.7%
152
I'm not sure 11.4%
50
12.8%
48
5.7%
6
10.9%
114
11.1%
218
Agree 32.1%
141
34.2%
128
25.5%
27
32.2%
338
32.2%
634
Strongly agree 36.4%
160
39.8%
149
44.3%
47
40.4%
424
39.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
374
100.0%
106
100.0%
1049

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
45
10.4%
89
8.2%
38
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.8%
182
Disagree 4.6%
25
9.0%
77
9.8%
45
5.5%
10
5.6%
1
7.7%
158
I'm not sure 9.5%
51
12.4%
106
12.8%
59
6.0%
11
5.6%
1
11.1%
228
Agree 30.4%
164
34.2%
293
32.3%
149
33.0%
60
33.3%
6
32.7%
672
Strongly agree 47.1%
254
34.1%
292
36.9%
170
50.0%
91
55.6%
10
39.7%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
857
100.0%
461
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2057

Bookmark and Share