A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


APPFAITH

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I try to apply my faith to political and social issues.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 373 17.8% 17.8% -1.58
Rarely true 280 13.4% 31.1% -.9
Sometimes true 371 17.7% 48.8% -.22
Often true 456 21.7% 70.6% .47
Always true 617 29.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 17.2%
156
17.0%
186
17.0%
342
Rarely true 12.8%
116
14.0%
154
13.5%
270
Sometimes true 16.8%
153
18.8%
206
17.9%
359
Often true 23.2%
211
21.1%
231
22.0%
442
Always true 30.0%
273
29.2%
320
29.6%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1097

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 25.8%
106
19.3%
109
12.5%
54
10.2%
27
3.4%
3
17.0%
299
Rarely true 10.9%
45
14.5%
82
14.3%
62
14.3%
38
9.1%
8
13.3%
235
Sometimes true 19.2%
79
15.5%
88
17.3%
75
21.5%
57
21.6%
19
18.0%
318
Often true 14.6%
60
21.7%
123
24.2%
105
27.5%
73
31.8%
28
22.1%
389
Always true 29.4%
121
29.0%
164
31.6%
137
26.4%
70
34.1%
30
29.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
566
100.0%
433
100.0%
265
100.0%
88

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 20.5%
129
13.9%
47
15.4%
35
15.6%
29
18.1%
108
17.6%
348
Rarely true 13.5%
85
15.7%
53
8.8%
20
14.5%
27
14.4%
86
13.7%
271
Sometimes true 17.8%
112
19.6%
66
13.2%
30
18.8%
35
18.1%
108
17.8%
351
Often true 19.7%
124
22.8%
77
19.4%
44
26.3%
49
22.7%
135
21.7%
429
Always true 28.3%
178
27.9%
94
43.2%
98
24.7%
46
26.7%
159
29.1%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
337
100.0%
227
100.0%
186
100.0%
596

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 18.8%
96
18.5%
105
17.0%
76
18.7%
67
14.7%
28
17.9%
372
Rarely true 20.3%
104
12.9%
73
11.6%
52
8.7%
31
9.5%
18
13.4%
278
Sometimes true 20.3%
104
17.1%
97
16.1%
72
17.9%
64
15.8%
30
17.7%
367
Often true 18.4%
94
22.5%
128
25.3%
113
21.5%
77
20.5%
39
21.7%
451
Always true 22.3%
114
29.0%
165
30.0%
134
33.2%
119
39.5%
75
29.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
568
100.0%
447
100.0%
358
100.0%
190

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 23.5%
110
17.5%
139
13.1%
67
10.9%
17
17.3%
333
Rarely true 14.5%
68
12.2%
97
14.3%
73
11.5%
18
13.3%
256
Sometimes true 17.1%
80
19.0%
151
15.8%
81
17.3%
27
17.6%
339
Often true 18.6%
87
21.0%
167
27.5%
141
25.6%
40
22.5%
435
Always true 26.3%
123
30.2%
240
29.3%
150
34.6%
54
29.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
794
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 17.9%
240
18.8%
68
12.9%
11
16.7%
40
31.6%
6
17.9%
365
Rarely true 14.4%
193
9.1%
33
10.6%
9
15.1%
36
10.5%
2
13.4%
273
Sometimes true 17.2%
230
16.1%
58
17.6%
15
21.3%
51
10.5%
2
17.4%
356
Often true 22.0%
295
22.2%
80
20.0%
17
21.8%
52
21.1%
4
21.9%
448
Always true 28.5%
381
33.8%
122
38.8%
33
25.1%
60
26.3%
5
29.4%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
361
100.0%
85
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2043


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 11.0%
29
10.9%
47
18.9%
14
22.3%
268
18.2%
358
Rarely true 11.7%
31
14.8%
64
14.9%
11
12.4%
149
13.0%
255
Sometimes true 15.2%
40
19.0%
82
16.2%
12
17.3%
207
17.3%
341
Often true 27.7%
73
27.1%
117
21.6%
16
18.3%
219
21.6%
425
Always true 34.5%
91
28.1%
121
28.4%
21
29.8%
357
30.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
431
100.0%
74
100.0%
1200

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 11.2%
49
10.2%
38
20.8%
22
23.4%
245
18.0%
354
Rarely true 12.1%
53
12.4%
46
10.4%
11
14.1%
148
13.1%
258
Sometimes true 14.6%
64
18.3%
68
14.2%
15
18.1%
190
17.2%
337
Often true 25.7%
113
29.8%
111
19.8%
21
17.3%
181
21.7%
426
Always true 36.4%
160
29.3%
109
34.9%
37
27.1%
284
30.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1048

1965


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 26.4%
142
17.7%
152
10.3%
47
12.2%
22
11.1%
2
17.8%
365
Rarely true 11.9%
64
13.5%
116
15.6%
71
11.7%
21
22.2%
4
13.5%
276
Sometimes true 15.6%
84
17.0%
146
19.5%
89
20.0%
36
27.8%
5
17.5%
360
Often true 15.4%
83
21.2%
182
28.3%
129
28.9%
52
16.7%
3
21.9%
449
Always true 30.7%
165
30.7%
264
26.3%
120
27.2%
49
22.2%
4
29.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
860
100.0%
456
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2052

Bookmark and Share