A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LATINO

Think about the local church you attend. How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? -- An important part of the mission of the Latino church is to preserve and promote Latino language and culture
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 165 7.8% 7.8% -2.33
Disagree 173 8.2% 16% -1.54
I'm not sure 235 11.1% 27.1% -.76
Agree 551 26.1% 53.2% .03
Strongly agree 990 46.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
84
6.8%
75
7.9%
159
Disagree 10.7%
98
6.3%
70
8.3%
168
I'm not sure 9.8%
89
12.4%
138
11.2%
227
Agree 29.2%
266
23.4%
260
26.0%
526
Strongly agree 41.1%
375
51.1%
567
46.6%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1110

2022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
25
7.0%
40
10.9%
47
9.5%
25
11.4%
10
8.3%
147
Disagree 4.3%
18
9.2%
53
9.3%
40
12.5%
33
10.2%
9
8.6%
153
I'm not sure 10.8%
45
11.8%
68
13.7%
59
10.6%
28
12.5%
11
11.9%
211
Agree 25.8%
108
25.6%
147
25.9%
112
24.2%
64
25.0%
22
25.5%
453
Strongly agree 53.1%
222
46.4%
267
40.3%
174
43.2%
114
40.9%
36
45.8%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
575
100.0%
432
100.0%
264
100.0%
88

1777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
41
8.3%
28
11.6%
27
4.2%
8
7.6%
46
7.5%
150
Disagree 5.2%
33
13.0%
44
8.2%
19
7.4%
14
8.3%
50
8.0%
160
I'm not sure 11.4%
72
14.2%
48
10.3%
24
10.1%
19
10.4%
63
11.3%
226
Agree 29.0%
183
26.6%
90
19.8%
46
23.8%
45
26.5%
160
26.3%
524
Strongly agree 47.9%
302
37.9%
128
50.0%
116
54.5%
103
47.1%
284
46.8%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
189
100.0%
603

1993


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
39
6.2%
35
10.4%
47
7.7%
28
6.7%
13
7.7%
162
Disagree 7.8%
40
9.3%
53
7.9%
36
6.6%
24
9.8%
19
8.2%
172
I'm not sure 15.4%
79
10.2%
58
11.9%
54
9.3%
34
4.6%
9
11.2%
234
Agree 26.5%
136
27.0%
153
25.3%
115
26.8%
98
23.2%
45
26.1%
547
Strongly agree 42.8%
220
47.3%
268
44.5%
202
49.6%
181
55.7%
108
46.8%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
567
100.0%
454
100.0%
365
100.0%
194

2094


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
23
7.8%
62
9.9%
51
7.0%
11
7.5%
147
Disagree 5.4%
26
7.8%
62
11.7%
60
11.4%
18
8.5%
166
I'm not sure 10.3%
50
12.5%
99
9.9%
51
13.3%
21
11.3%
221
Agree 28.3%
137
26.1%
207
24.3%
125
25.3%
40
26.1%
509
Strongly agree 51.2%
248
45.8%
364
44.2%
227
43.0%
68
46.5%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
794
100.0%
514
100.0%
158

1950


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
108
7.6%
28
8.2%
7
5.8%
14
10.5%
2
7.7%
159
Disagree 8.5%
115
6.8%
25
9.4%
8
8.3%
20
5.3%
1
8.2%
169
I'm not sure 10.4%
140
11.9%
44
5.9%
5
15.8%
38
15.8%
3
11.2%
230
Agree 26.5%
357
24.1%
89
21.2%
18
29.5%
71
10.5%
2
26.0%
537
Strongly agree 46.6%
628
49.6%
183
55.3%
47
40.7%
98
57.9%
11
46.9%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
369
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2062


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
36
6.0%
26
4.3%
3
7.9%
96
8.1%
161
Disagree 10.9%
29
8.7%
38
8.6%
6
7.1%
86
8.0%
159
I'm not sure 7.5%
20
11.7%
51
20.0%
14
10.6%
129
10.8%
214
Agree 23.0%
61
28.0%
122
32.9%
23
25.5%
309
26.0%
515
Strongly agree 44.9%
119
45.6%
199
34.3%
24
48.8%
592
47.1%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
70
100.0%
1212

1983


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
45
6.5%
24
7.4%
8
7.8%
83
8.1%
160
Disagree 8.8%
39
9.2%
34
14.8%
16
6.7%
71
8.1%
160
I'm not sure 10.2%
45
12.4%
46
6.5%
7
10.8%
115
10.8%
213
Agree 23.8%
105
30.2%
112
22.2%
24
26.1%
277
26.2%
518
Strongly agree 46.9%
207
41.8%
155
49.1%
53
48.5%
514
46.9%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1060

1980


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
30
7.2%
62
9.0%
42
9.9%
18
38.9%
7
7.7%
159
Disagree 3.7%
20
8.0%
69
9.5%
44
19.2%
35
16.7%
3
8.3%
171
I'm not sure 10.4%
56
11.0%
95
12.5%
58
11.0%
20
11.1%
2
11.1%
231
Agree 25.9%
140
26.2%
227
24.1%
112
30.8%
56
22.2%
4
26.0%
539
Strongly agree 54.5%
295
47.7%
413
44.9%
209
29.1%
53
11.1%
2
46.9%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
866
100.0%
465
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share