A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PREFEREN

What is your sexual preference?
  1) Heterosexual ("straight")
  3) Lesbian
  4) Bi-sexual
  5) I am not sure of my sexual identity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Heterosexual ("straight") 2002 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Lesbian 1 0% 98.7% 4.45
Bi-sexual 6 .3% 99% 6.73
I am not sure of my sexual identity 21 1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 98.2%
851
99.3%
1072
98.8%
1923
Lesbian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.4%
12
0.6%
6
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
1080

1947


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 97.7%
378
99.1%
551
99.1%
420
100.0%
259
100.0%
89
99.0%
1697
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
556
100.0%
424
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1715


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 98.3%
586
98.8%
330
97.8%
222
98.4%
182
99.1%
576
98.6%
1896
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.3%
8
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
334
100.0%
227
100.0%
185
100.0%
581

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 98.0%
490
99.5%
551
98.8%
424
98.9%
344
97.4%
185
98.7%
1994
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Bi-sexual 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
2.6%
5
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
554
100.0%
429
100.0%
348
100.0%
190

2021


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 97.2%
447
99.1%
755
99.0%
500
100.0%
158
98.7%
1860
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I am not sure of my sexual identity 2.4%
11
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
762
100.0%
505
100.0%
158

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 98.8%
1291
97.7%
338
98.7%
75
99.2%
234
100.0%
18
98.6%
1956
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.0%
13
1.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
346
100.0%
76
100.0%
236
100.0%
18

1983


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 99.2%
258
98.8%
418
92.5%
62
98.8%
1142
98.6%
1880
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
I am not sure of my sexual identity 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
6.0%
4
0.9%
10
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
423
100.0%
67
100.0%
1156

1906


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 99.3%
435
98.9%
359
98.1%
104
98.4%
984
98.7%
1882
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
I am not sure of my sexual identity 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
363
100.0%
106
100.0%
1000

1907


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Heterosexual ("straight") 97.6%
485
99.3%
833
98.5%
450
98.9%
174
100.0%
18
98.6%
1960
Lesbian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Bi-sexual 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
I am not sure of my sexual identity 1.6%
8
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
839
100.0%
457
100.0%
176
100.0%
18

1987

Bookmark and Share