A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HELPPEOP

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To spend time helping people
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 5 .2% .2% -3.78
Somewhat important 173 8.2% 8.4% -2.61
Not sure 35 1.7% 10.1% -1.44
Quite important 1030 48.7% 58.8% -.26
Extremely important 872 41.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 6.7%
61
9.3%
104
8.2%
165
Not sure 1.8%
16
1.4%
16
1.6%
32
Quite important 48.2%
437
50.1%
558
49.2%
995
Extremely important 43.1%
391
38.9%
433
40.8%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1114

2021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Somewhat important 6.4%
27
9.7%
55
8.5%
37
6.8%
18
3.4%
3
7.9%
140
Not sure 1.2%
5
1.8%
10
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
Quite important 44.2%
185
48.5%
276
52.8%
229
52.1%
137
46.1%
41
48.9%
868
Extremely important 47.7%
200
40.1%
228
36.6%
159
39.9%
105
50.6%
45
41.5%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
569
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1774


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 9.8%
62
10.0%
34
4.3%
10
9.5%
18
5.8%
35
8.0%
159
Not sure 1.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
1.6%
32
Quite important 53.2%
336
52.6%
179
41.1%
95
44.4%
84
47.5%
286
49.2%
980
Extremely important 35.7%
225
35.6%
121
53.2%
123
43.9%
83
44.2%
266
41.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
340
100.0%
231
100.0%
189
100.0%
602

1993


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 10.4%
53
7.1%
41
8.6%
39
6.9%
25
6.2%
12
8.1%
170
Not sure 2.6%
13
1.4%
8
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.6%
33
Quite important 50.3%
256
51.0%
293
52.3%
236
43.8%
159
37.9%
74
48.7%
1018
Extremely important 36.5%
186
40.4%
232
37.9%
171
47.1%
171
54.4%
106
41.4%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
574
100.0%
451
100.0%
363
100.0%
195

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 10.9%
53
6.9%
55
7.4%
38
9.0%
14
8.2%
160
Not sure 1.4%
7
2.0%
16
1.0%
5
1.9%
3
1.6%
31
Quite important 44.1%
214
48.8%
388
52.7%
272
48.7%
76
48.7%
950
Extremely important 43.3%
210
41.9%
333
39.0%
201
40.4%
63
41.3%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
795
100.0%
516
100.0%
156

1952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 8.1%
109
6.4%
24
8.3%
7
11.3%
27
5.3%
1
8.1%
168
Not sure 1.4%
19
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
32
Quite important 51.0%
688
44.8%
167
39.3%
33
45.8%
110
52.6%
10
48.8%
1008
Extremely important 39.4%
532
47.5%
177
50.0%
42
39.2%
94
42.1%
8
41.3%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
373
100.0%
84
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 7.9%
21
6.4%
28
8.1%
6
8.7%
105
8.1%
160
Not sure 1.1%
3
2.3%
10
4.1%
3
1.1%
13
1.5%
29
Quite important 50.2%
133
49.3%
215
55.4%
41
48.3%
584
49.0%
973
Extremely important 40.4%
107
41.7%
182
32.4%
24
41.8%
505
41.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1209

1984


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 6.3%
28
7.2%
27
8.3%
9
9.1%
96
8.1%
160
Not sure 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
3.7%
4
1.3%
14
1.5%
29
Quite important 49.1%
217
54.4%
204
43.5%
47
47.7%
504
49.1%
972
Extremely important 43.2%
191
36.3%
136
44.4%
48
41.7%
440
41.1%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
375
100.0%
108
100.0%
1056

1981


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 9.3%
51
7.6%
66
7.5%
35
8.8%
16
16.7%
3
8.2%
171
Not sure 0.7%
4
1.6%
14
1.3%
6
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
1.5%
31
Quite important 45.6%
249
49.2%
425
48.8%
227
54.1%
98
61.1%
11
48.7%
1010
Extremely important 44.0%
240
41.4%
358
42.4%
197
32.6%
59
16.7%
3
41.3%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
864
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2074

Bookmark and Share