A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LIVEADVN

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To live my life according to Adventist standards
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 10 .5% .5% -4.67
Somewhat important 78 3.7% 4.2% -3.33
Not sure 38 1.8% 6% -2
Quite important 698 33% 39% -.67
Extremely important 1291 61% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
Somewhat important 3.0%
27
4.1%
46
3.6%
73
Not sure 2.5%
23
1.0%
11
1.7%
34
Quite important 35.1%
319
32.3%
360
33.6%
679
Extremely important 58.9%
535
62.0%
690
60.6%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1113

2021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Somewhat important 3.1%
13
3.5%
20
3.9%
17
4.6%
12
4.4%
4
3.7%
66
Not sure 1.4%
6
0.2%
1
3.2%
14
4.2%
11
2.2%
2
1.9%
34
Quite important 30.5%
128
33.9%
193
36.2%
157
32.7%
86
30.0%
27
33.3%
591
Extremely important 64.5%
271
61.9%
352
56.7%
246
57.0%
150
63.3%
57
60.6%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
569
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
Somewhat important 4.0%
25
4.1%
14
2.2%
5
4.7%
9
3.7%
22
3.8%
75
Not sure 1.7%
11
2.6%
9
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
11
1.8%
36
Quite important 38.6%
244
35.9%
122
22.5%
52
27.9%
53
31.2%
187
33.0%
658
Extremely important 55.4%
350
56.5%
192
73.2%
169
65.8%
125
63.2%
379
61.0%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
340
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
600

1993


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
9
Somewhat important 5.1%
26
4.0%
23
3.1%
14
3.1%
11
1.0%
2
3.6%
76
Not sure 3.3%
17
1.7%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
37
Quite important 38.2%
195
37.0%
213
32.6%
147
26.7%
96
22.6%
44
33.2%
695
Extremely important 52.9%
270
57.1%
329
62.3%
281
69.2%
249
74.9%
146
60.9%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
576
100.0%
451
100.0%
360
100.0%
195

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Somewhat important 4.1%
20
3.0%
24
3.7%
19
4.5%
7
3.6%
70
Not sure 1.0%
5
1.5%
12
1.9%
10
4.5%
7
1.7%
34
Quite important 34.4%
167
32.4%
258
31.5%
162
36.5%
57
33.0%
644
Extremely important 60.2%
292
62.6%
498
62.3%
321
54.5%
85
61.3%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
796
100.0%
515
100.0%
156

1952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
6
0.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Somewhat important 3.4%
46
3.8%
14
1.2%
1
5.4%
13
5.3%
1
3.6%
75
Not sure 1.6%
22
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.3%
8
10.5%
2
1.7%
36
Quite important 33.6%
454
29.6%
110
33.3%
28
35.0%
84
26.3%
5
33.0%
681
Extremely important 60.9%
823
65.6%
244
61.9%
52
56.3%
135
57.9%
11
61.2%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
372
100.0%
84
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Somewhat important 3.4%
9
3.2%
14
6.8%
5
3.2%
39
3.4%
67
Not sure 3.4%
9
1.6%
7
4.1%
3
1.4%
17
1.8%
36
Quite important 34.5%
91
33.1%
144
39.2%
29
32.0%
388
32.8%
652
Extremely important 58.7%
155
61.6%
268
50.0%
37
62.8%
761
61.5%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
74
100.0%
1212

1985


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
Somewhat important 2.9%
13
3.2%
12
9.3%
10
3.2%
34
3.5%
69
Not sure 0.7%
3
3.2%
12
3.7%
4
1.6%
17
1.8%
36
Quite important 34.4%
152
37.0%
138
28.7%
31
31.1%
329
32.8%
650
Extremely important 61.8%
273
56.3%
210
56.5%
61
63.6%
673
61.4%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1059

1982


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Somewhat important 4.4%
24
2.3%
20
3.4%
16
8.3%
15
5.6%
1
3.7%
76
Not sure 1.3%
7
1.2%
10
2.4%
11
3.9%
7
16.7%
3
1.8%
38
Quite important 30.3%
166
32.8%
284
34.5%
160
36.1%
65
44.4%
8
32.9%
683
Extremely important 63.4%
347
63.5%
550
59.1%
274
51.1%
92
33.3%
6
61.2%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
866
100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2075

Bookmark and Share