A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HAVEMONE

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To have lots of money
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 775 37.2% 37.2% -.95
Somewhat important 782 37.5% 74.7% -.08
Not sure 156 7.5% 82.2% .8
Quite important 308 14.8% 97% 1.67
Extremely important 63 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 34.1%
307
40.4%
442
37.6%
749
Somewhat important 37.2%
334
37.7%
413
37.5%
747
Not sure 9.5%
85
5.8%
64
7.5%
149
Quite important 16.0%
144
13.4%
147
14.6%
291
Extremely important 3.2%
29
2.6%
29
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1095

1994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 42.3%
173
40.0%
224
29.6%
128
34.6%
91
37.5%
33
37.0%
649
Somewhat important 33.7%
138
35.4%
198
41.7%
180
43.0%
113
37.5%
33
37.8%
662
Not sure 7.3%
30
6.6%
37
7.9%
34
6.8%
18
12.5%
11
7.4%
130
Quite important 14.2%
58
14.5%
81
17.4%
75
13.3%
35
12.5%
11
14.8%
260
Extremely important 2.4%
10
3.6%
20
3.5%
15
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
560
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1752


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 45.9%
284
32.5%
110
28.5%
65
40.6%
76
33.7%
199
37.4%
734
Somewhat important 33.0%
204
40.8%
138
38.6%
88
39.6%
74
39.1%
231
37.4%
735
Not sure 8.7%
54
6.5%
22
6.1%
14
3.2%
6
8.0%
47
7.3%
143
Quite important 10.5%
65
16.3%
55
20.2%
46
15.0%
28
16.4%
97
14.8%
291
Extremely important 1.9%
12
3.8%
13
6.6%
15
1.6%
3
2.9%
17
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
338
100.0%
228
100.0%
187
100.0%
591

1963


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 30.5%
153
39.5%
225
38.6%
172
37.6%
134
44.4%
83
37.2%
767
Somewhat important 41.4%
208
35.3%
201
37.9%
169
38.8%
138
29.4%
55
37.4%
771
Not sure 9.6%
48
8.6%
49
5.6%
25
5.1%
18
8.0%
15
7.5%
155
Quite important 15.5%
78
13.7%
78
15.9%
71
14.6%
52
14.4%
27
14.8%
306
Extremely important 3.0%
15
3.0%
17
2.0%
9
3.9%
14
3.7%
7
3.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
570
100.0%
446
100.0%
356
100.0%
187

2061


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 38.2%
181
38.8%
305
32.9%
168
34.0%
53
36.7%
707
Somewhat important 35.9%
170
37.4%
294
41.6%
212
37.2%
58
38.1%
734
Not sure 8.2%
39
8.4%
66
4.9%
25
9.6%
15
7.5%
145
Quite important 14.3%
68
13.5%
106
17.3%
88
14.1%
22
14.7%
284
Extremely important 3.4%
16
2.0%
16
3.3%
17
5.1%
8
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1927


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 37.6%
501
40.1%
147
37.3%
31
29.7%
70
36.8%
7
37.1%
756
Somewhat important 37.4%
498
37.9%
139
39.8%
33
37.3%
88
36.8%
7
37.6%
765
Not sure 7.3%
97
7.9%
29
2.4%
2
11.0%
26
5.3%
1
7.6%
155
Quite important 14.8%
197
12.0%
44
19.3%
16
16.9%
40
15.8%
3
14.7%
300
Extremely important 2.9%
38
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
5.1%
12
5.3%
1
2.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
367
100.0%
83
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2036


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 35.2%
93
35.3%
153
33.3%
24
39.4%
469
37.7%
739
Somewhat important 35.2%
93
37.6%
163
25.0%
18
38.7%
460
37.5%
734
Not sure 8.7%
23
6.5%
28
9.7%
7
7.1%
85
7.3%
143
Quite important 17.0%
45
18.0%
78
25.0%
18
12.3%
146
14.7%
287
Extremely important 3.8%
10
2.5%
11
6.9%
5
2.5%
30
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
433
100.0%
72
100.0%
1190

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 36.7%
162
33.1%
123
40.6%
43
39.2%
407
37.6%
735
Somewhat important 35.1%
155
40.6%
151
34.0%
36
38.5%
399
37.9%
741
Not sure 7.0%
31
6.5%
24
3.8%
4
7.9%
82
7.2%
141
Quite important 17.7%
78
16.9%
63
17.9%
19
12.0%
124
14.5%
284
Extremely important 3.4%
15
3.0%
11
3.8%
4
2.4%
25
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1037

1956


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 41.2%
217
34.9%
300
37.3%
172
34.8%
63
27.8%
5
37.0%
757
Somewhat important 33.6%
177
41.0%
352
35.6%
164
37.6%
68
44.4%
8
37.6%
769
Not sure 7.2%
38
7.5%
64
8.9%
41
6.1%
11
5.6%
1
7.6%
155
Quite important 14.6%
77
14.9%
128
14.1%
65
16.0%
29
22.2%
4
14.8%
303
Extremely important 3.4%
18
1.7%
15
4.1%
19
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
859
100.0%
461
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2046

Bookmark and Share