A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ACTIVE

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To be active in the Adventist Church
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 13 .6% .6% -3.91
Somewhat important 134 6.3% 7% -2.74
Not sure 53 2.5% 9.5% -1.56
Quite important 853 40.4% 49.8% -.39
Extremely important 1061 50.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 1.0%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
Somewhat important 4.9%
44
7.5%
83
6.3%
127
Not sure 2.5%
23
2.6%
29
2.6%
52
Quite important 39.0%
353
41.7%
465
40.5%
818
Extremely important 52.6%
477
47.9%
534
50.0%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1114

2020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
12
Somewhat important 7.4%
31
7.5%
43
4.6%
20
5.7%
15
4.4%
4
6.4%
113
Not sure 1.4%
6
1.9%
11
3.0%
13
3.8%
10
1.1%
1
2.3%
41
Quite important 41.7%
175
40.4%
230
43.8%
190
38.0%
100
28.9%
26
40.6%
721
Extremely important 48.3%
203
50.2%
286
47.7%
207
52.1%
137
63.3%
57
50.1%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
570
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
Somewhat important 8.7%
55
7.7%
26
3.5%
8
5.8%
11
4.2%
25
6.3%
125
Not sure 2.8%
18
2.7%
9
3.0%
7
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
2.6%
51
Quite important 45.6%
288
41.3%
140
33.8%
78
36.0%
68
38.5%
231
40.4%
805
Extremely important 42.4%
268
48.1%
163
58.9%
136
55.6%
105
54.5%
327
50.2%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
339
100.0%
231
100.0%
189
100.0%
600

1991


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
13
Somewhat important 7.1%
36
7.3%
42
5.3%
24
6.4%
23
3.6%
7
6.3%
132
Not sure 4.3%
22
1.6%
9
3.1%
14
0.8%
3
2.6%
5
2.5%
53
Quite important 43.8%
223
39.5%
227
40.0%
181
39.2%
142
35.9%
70
40.3%
843
Extremely important 44.6%
227
51.3%
295
50.7%
229
52.2%
189
57.4%
112
50.3%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575
100.0%
452
100.0%
362
100.0%
195

2093


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Somewhat important 7.4%
36
5.4%
43
5.4%
28
4.5%
7
5.8%
114
Not sure 2.3%
11
2.0%
16
2.9%
15
3.8%
6
2.5%
48
Quite important 42.9%
208
42.1%
335
36.8%
190
36.5%
57
40.5%
790
Extremely important 46.8%
227
49.6%
395
54.5%
281
55.1%
86
50.6%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
796
100.0%
516
100.0%
156

1953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
6
1.3%
5
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Somewhat important 5.8%
78
7.0%
26
3.7%
3
8.3%
20
15.8%
3
6.3%
130
Not sure 2.2%
30
1.6%
6
3.7%
3
5.0%
12
10.5%
2
2.6%
53
Quite important 40.4%
545
37.7%
141
42.7%
35
42.9%
103
36.8%
7
40.2%
831
Extremely important 51.2%
691
52.4%
196
48.8%
40
43.3%
104
36.8%
7
50.3%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
374
100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2065


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
12
Somewhat important 4.9%
13
7.1%
31
5.4%
4
6.3%
76
6.3%
124
Not sure 3.8%
10
1.8%
8
4.1%
3
2.1%
25
2.3%
46
Quite important 34.5%
91
40.6%
177
41.9%
31
40.9%
495
40.0%
794
Extremely important 56.1%
148
50.2%
219
48.6%
36
50.0%
604
50.8%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1209

1983


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
Somewhat important 4.3%
19
6.4%
24
8.5%
9
6.6%
70
6.2%
122
Not sure 1.4%
6
3.2%
12
4.7%
5
2.3%
24
2.4%
47
Quite important 37.5%
165
42.4%
159
37.7%
40
41.2%
436
40.4%
800
Extremely important 56.6%
249
47.7%
179
47.2%
50
49.1%
520
50.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
375
100.0%
106
100.0%
1059

1980


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 1.1%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Somewhat important 6.1%
33
6.2%
54
6.0%
28
8.8%
16
5.6%
1
6.4%
132
Not sure 2.8%
15
1.3%
11
2.8%
13
5.5%
10
22.2%
4
2.6%
53
Quite important 41.4%
225
41.3%
358
35.5%
165
41.4%
75
50.0%
9
40.1%
832
Extremely important 48.7%
265
50.8%
440
55.1%
256
43.6%
79
22.2%
4
50.3%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
866
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2074

Bookmark and Share