A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HELPOTHR

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To use my skills to help others have a better life
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 5 .2% .2% -4.11
Somewhat important 133 6.3% 6.5% -2.88
Not sure 33 1.6% 8.1% -1.66
Quite important 876 41.5% 49.6% -.43
Extremely important 1064 50.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Somewhat important 4.6%
42
7.4%
82
6.2%
124
Not sure 1.7%
15
1.6%
18
1.6%
33
Quite important 40.7%
368
43.0%
478
42.0%
846
Extremely important 52.5%
475
47.9%
533
50.0%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1112

2016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Somewhat important 7.7%
32
8.3%
47
4.8%
21
3.4%
9
3.3%
3
6.3%
112
Not sure 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
2.5%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Quite important 40.9%
171
43.6%
247
42.6%
185
37.6%
99
27.8%
25
41.0%
727
Extremely important 50.2%
210
46.9%
266
49.8%
216
58.6%
154
68.9%
62
51.2%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
567
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1772


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 9.0%
57
5.9%
20
3.9%
9
4.8%
9
5.5%
33
6.4%
128
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
2.6%
5
1.0%
6
1.5%
29
Quite important 47.1%
297
45.1%
153
33.3%
76
36.5%
69
38.3%
230
41.5%
825
Extremely important 42.5%
268
46.9%
159
61.0%
139
55.0%
104
55.2%
332
50.4%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
339
100.0%
228
100.0%
189
100.0%
601

1988


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 7.7%
39
5.9%
34
6.0%
27
6.9%
25
3.7%
7
6.3%
132
Not sure 2.6%
13
1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.5%
32
Quite important 42.8%
218
42.9%
247
44.2%
200
37.7%
136
35.6%
68
41.6%
869
Extremely important 46.6%
237
50.2%
289
48.9%
221
53.2%
192
59.2%
113
50.4%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
576
100.0%
452
100.0%
361
100.0%
191

2089


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 6.8%
33
6.5%
52
5.2%
27
4.5%
7
6.1%
119
Not sure 1.2%
6
1.5%
12
1.6%
8
1.9%
3
1.5%
29
Quite important 45.5%
220
41.0%
326
40.9%
211
34.8%
54
41.6%
811
Extremely important 46.4%
224
50.7%
403
51.9%
268
58.7%
91
50.6%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
795
100.0%
516
100.0%
155

1949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 5.9%
79
6.7%
25
6.0%
5
7.1%
17
5.3%
1
6.2%
127
Not sure 1.3%
18
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Quite important 42.2%
569
38.3%
143
44.0%
37
43.3%
103
31.6%
6
41.6%
858
Extremely important 50.4%
679
53.4%
199
47.6%
40
47.1%
112
63.2%
12
50.5%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
373
100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2062


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 4.9%
13
5.5%
24
4.1%
3
7.0%
84
6.3%
124
Not sure 1.9%
5
1.6%
7
4.1%
3
0.9%
11
1.3%
26
Quite important 38.6%
102
39.1%
170
51.4%
38
41.9%
506
41.2%
816
Extremely important 54.2%
143
53.3%
232
40.5%
30
50.2%
606
51.0%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
74
100.0%
1208

1981


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Somewhat important 3.6%
16
6.7%
25
5.6%
6
7.5%
79
6.4%
126
Not sure 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
1.4%
27
Quite important 38.2%
169
41.9%
157
45.4%
49
42.0%
442
41.3%
817
Extremely important 56.8%
251
48.8%
183
48.1%
52
49.1%
517
50.7%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
375
100.0%
108
100.0%
1053

1978


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Somewhat important 8.6%
47
5.9%
51
4.7%
22
5.0%
9
5.6%
1
6.3%
130
Not sure 1.5%
8
1.6%
14
0.9%
4
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
1.6%
33
Quite important 43.0%
234
41.7%
361
37.9%
176
43.6%
79
55.6%
10
41.5%
860
Extremely important 46.7%
254
50.4%
436
56.5%
262
48.1%
87
33.3%
6
50.4%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
865
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share