A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMITLI

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- My life is committed to Jesus Christ.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 29 1.4% 1.4% -3.99
Rarely true 45 2.1% 3.5% -2.84
Sometimes true 223 10.5% 14% -1.69
Often true 442 20.9% 34.9% -.53
Always true 1376 65.1% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
12
1.4%
16
1.4%
28
Rarely true 2.2%
20
2.1%
23
2.1%
43
Sometimes true 10.6%
96
10.7%
119
10.6%
215
Often true 23.6%
214
19.5%
218
21.3%
432
Always true 62.3%
566
66.3%
740
64.5%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1116

2024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 1.0%
4
1.6%
9
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
Rarely true 1.2%
5
2.1%
12
2.1%
9
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
2.0%
36
Sometimes true 8.4%
35
10.5%
60
14.7%
64
9.5%
25
6.7%
6
10.7%
190
Often true 16.0%
67
21.4%
122
27.4%
119
22.3%
59
21.3%
19
21.7%
386
Always true 73.4%
307
64.4%
368
54.7%
238
63.6%
168
69.7%
62
64.3%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
571
100.0%
435
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
26
Rarely true 2.8%
18
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
17
2.1%
42
Sometimes true 12.2%
77
13.1%
44
7.0%
16
9.9%
19
10.0%
60
10.8%
216
Often true 23.1%
146
20.8%
70
15.7%
36
22.4%
43
20.9%
126
21.1%
421
Always true 60.8%
385
63.8%
215
74.8%
172
65.1%
125
65.1%
392
64.6%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
337
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
602

1994


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
7
0.9%
5
1.5%
7
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
28
Rarely true 4.1%
21
2.3%
13
1.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
45
Sometimes true 13.9%
71
12.4%
71
10.0%
45
8.2%
30
2.1%
4
10.6%
221
Often true 25.5%
130
23.9%
137
18.4%
83
15.6%
57
16.7%
32
21.0%
439
Always true 55.1%
281
60.6%
348
68.4%
309
73.8%
270
79.7%
153
65.0%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
574
100.0%
452
100.0%
366
100.0%
192

2094


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 1.0%
5
1.4%
11
1.3%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
Rarely true 2.7%
13
2.0%
16
1.5%
8
2.5%
4
2.1%
41
Sometimes true 11.1%
53
10.0%
79
11.2%
58
10.8%
17
10.6%
207
Often true 16.7%
80
19.8%
157
27.2%
141
24.2%
38
21.4%
416
Always true 68.4%
327
66.8%
530
58.8%
305
61.1%
96
64.6%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
793
100.0%
519
100.0%
157

1947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
20
1.4%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.4%
28
Rarely true 2.1%
28
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
10.5%
2
2.1%
44
Sometimes true 10.1%
137
11.2%
41
1.2%
1
15.2%
36
21.1%
4
10.6%
219
Often true 21.7%
293
15.3%
56
17.4%
15
27.0%
64
5.3%
1
20.8%
429
Always true 64.6%
874
71.6%
262
79.1%
68
52.7%
125
57.9%
11
65.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2060


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 2.3%
6
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
1.4%
27
Rarely true 1.5%
4
1.2%
5
4.1%
3
2.1%
25
1.9%
37
Sometimes true 9.8%
26
10.4%
45
12.3%
9
10.3%
125
10.3%
205
Often true 17.4%
46
24.9%
108
23.3%
17
20.3%
246
21.0%
417
Always true 69.1%
183
62.0%
269
60.3%
44
66.2%
804
65.5%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1214

1986


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 0.9%
4
1.9%
7
1.8%
2
1.3%
14
1.4%
27
Rarely true 1.4%
6
2.4%
9
0.9%
1
1.9%
20
1.8%
36
Sometimes true 10.4%
46
10.7%
40
9.2%
10
10.2%
108
10.3%
204
Often true 22.7%
100
22.0%
82
30.3%
33
19.4%
206
21.2%
421
Always true 64.6%
285
63.0%
235
57.8%
63
67.2%
712
65.3%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
373
100.0%
109
100.0%
1060

1983


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 2.0%
11
1.4%
12
0.4%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
Rarely true 2.2%
12
2.0%
17
2.6%
12
1.6%
3
5.6%
1
2.2%
45
Sometimes true 9.0%
49
10.3%
89
12.3%
57
12.1%
22
11.1%
2
10.6%
219
Often true 15.5%
84
22.5%
194
23.5%
109
22.0%
40
27.8%
5
20.9%
432
Always true 71.2%
386
63.9%
552
61.1%
283
62.1%
113
55.6%
10
65.0%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
864
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2069

Bookmark and Share