Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRACE

Now a few questions of a more personal, religious sort -- At your meals at home, does anyone say grace or give thanks to God aloud?
  1) Yes, always or usually
  2) Yes, sometimes or on special occasions
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always or usually 1010 38.6% 38.6% -1.13
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 627 24% 62.6% .01
No 980 37.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 60.9%
395
33.3%
218
42.2%
278
18.2%
119
38.6%
1010
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 20.3%
132
24.3%
159
27.0%
178
24.1%
158
24.0%
627
No 18.8%
122
42.4%
277
30.8%
203
57.7%
378
37.4%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
654
100.0%
659
100.0%
655

2617


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 33.7%
380
42.2%
629
38.6%
1009
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 24.6%
277
23.5%
350
24.0%
627
No 41.7%
469
34.3%
510
37.4%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1489

2615


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 38.7%
218
40.9%
278
38.5%
375
34.4%
135
38.5%
1006
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 26.8%
151
24.1%
164
22.9%
223
22.2%
87
23.9%
625
No 34.6%
195
35.0%
238
38.6%
376
43.4%
170
37.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
680
100.0%
974
100.0%
392

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 49.6%
719
31.9%
224
16.0%
8
14.1%
58
38.6%
1009
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 23.1%
335
28.5%
200
22.0%
11
19.5%
80
24.0%
626
No 27.4%
397
39.6%
278
62.0%
31
66.3%
272
37.4%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
702
100.0%
50
100.0%
410

2613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 42.4%
737
43.5%
30
32.6%
106
32.8%
22
27.4%
114
38.6%
1009
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 24.8%
431
29.0%
20
22.5%
73
20.9%
14
21.2%
88
23.9%
626
No 32.8%
569
27.5%
19
44.9%
146
46.3%
31
51.4%
214
37.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
1737
100.0%
69
100.0%
325
100.0%
67
100.0%
416

2614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 35.5%
795
76.4%
152
32.8%
19
61.3%
19
21.0%
13
38.5%
998
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 25.2%
564
13.1%
26
25.9%
15
9.7%
3
24.2%
15
24.1%
623
No 39.3%
881
10.6%
21
41.4%
24
29.0%
9
54.8%
34
37.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
2240
100.0%
199
100.0%
58
100.0%
31
100.0%
62

2590


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, always or usually 22.2%
14
28.8%
154
38.4%
400
45.5%
326
55.0%
44
38.5%
938
Yes, sometimes or on special occasions 17.5%
11
24.9%
133
26.0%
271
22.0%
158
17.5%
14
24.1%
587
No 60.3%
38
46.4%
248
35.6%
371
32.5%
233
27.5%
22
37.4%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
535
100.0%
1042
100.0%
717
100.0%
80

2437

Bookmark and Share