Four-State Church Involvement Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCIREL

Here are some more questions about religion. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statements. If unsure, all things considered, do you tend to agree or disagree with -- Science and religion will always be in conflict.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1567 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Disagree 948 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

North Carolina California Ohio Massachusetts TOTAL
Agree 71.4%
444
55.4%
347
59.9%
380
62.6%
396
62.3%
1567
Disagree 28.6%
178
44.6%
279
40.1%
254
37.4%
237
37.7%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
626
100.0%
634
100.0%
633

2515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.3%
643
64.7%
924
62.4%
1567
Disagree 40.7%
442
35.3%
504
37.6%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
1428

2513


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-59 60 & over TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
327
58.3%
381
63.6%
600
66.1%
254
62.3%
1562
Disagree 38.1%
201
41.7%
272
36.4%
343
33.9%
130
37.7%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
653
100.0%
943
100.0%
384

2508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 65.7%
916
60.2%
410
36.0%
18
57.4%
221
62.3%
1565
Disagree 34.3%
479
39.8%
271
64.0%
32
42.6%
164
37.7%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
681
100.0%
50
100.0%
385

2511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 63.2%
1054
58.5%
38
66.6%
205
66.7%
44
55.6%
225
62.3%
1566
Disagree 36.8%
614
41.5%
27
33.4%
103
33.3%
22
44.4%
180
37.7%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
1668
100.0%
65
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
405

2512


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Am.Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 61.2%
1318
75.5%
145
73.2%
41
60.0%
18
55.2%
32
62.4%
1554
Disagree 38.8%
837
24.5%
47
26.8%
15
40.0%
12
44.8%
26
37.6%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
2155
100.0%
192
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
58

2491


Political ideology (I-IDEOLOGY)

Extremely liberal Liberal Moderate Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 45.9%
28
63.5%
326
61.4%
621
62.2%
430
64.0%
48
61.8%
1453
Disagree 54.1%
33
36.5%
187
38.6%
391
37.8%
261
36.0%
27
38.2%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
513
100.0%
1012
100.0%
691
100.0%
75

2352

Bookmark and Share