Springfield, Massachusetts Catholic Education Survey, No. 1902

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDSLESS

Suppose your children: were to become less religious than you. Would this bother you a lot, bother you some but not a lot, bother you only a little, or not bother you at all?
  1) Would bother a lot
  2) Would bother some, but not a lot
  3) Would bother only a little
  4) Would bother not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would bother a lot 195 33.3% 33.3% -1.06
Would bother some, but not a lot 228 38.9% 72.2% -.1
Would bother only a little 78 13.3% 85.5% .87
Would bother not at all 80 13.7% 99.1% 1.83
Not sure 5 .9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Separated Divorced TOTAL
Would bother a lot 12.5%
2
32.8%
168
41.9%
13
60.0%
3
42.1%
8
33.3%
194
Would bother some, but not a lot 43.8%
7
41.0%
210
12.9%
4
20.0%
1
31.6%
6
39.1%
228
Would bother only a little 18.8%
3
12.7%
65
22.6%
7
20.0%
1
10.5%
2
13.4%
78
Would bother not at all 18.8%
3
13.1%
67
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
13.4%
78
Not sure 6.3%
1
0.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
512
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

583


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-29 30-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 0.0%
0
28.6%
22
37.3%
95
29.9%
61
38.9%
14
33.3%
192
Would bother some, but not a lot 80.0%
4
35.1%
27
39.6%
101
41.2%
84
25.0%
9
39.0%
225
Would bother only a little 0.0%
0
13.0%
10
12.5%
32
14.7%
30
16.7%
6
13.5%
78
Would bother not at all 20.0%
1
20.8%
16
10.2%
26
14.2%
29
13.9%
5
13.3%
77
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
77
100.0%
255
100.0%
204
100.0%
36

577


Education (I-LASTGRDE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Grad degr TOTAL
Would bother a lot 33.8%
50
34.6%
81
30.3%
33
30.5%
18
26.7%
8
32.8%
190
Would bother some, but not a lot 31.8%
47
41.5%
97
46.8%
51
39.0%
23
33.3%
10
39.3%
228
Would bother only a little 16.9%
25
13.2%
31
9.2%
10
11.9%
7
16.7%
5
13.4%
78
Would bother not at all 16.2%
24
9.4%
22
13.8%
15
18.6%
11
23.3%
7
13.6%
79
Not sure 1.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
234
100.0%
109
100.0%
59
100.0%
30

580


Political party (I-POLITID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other (specify) Not sure TOTAL
Would bother a lot 31.0%
35
37.1%
83
30.5%
69
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
190
Would bother some, but not a lot 36.3%
41
42.4%
95
36.7%
83
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.6%
220
Would bother only a little 17.7%
20
8.5%
19
15.9%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.3%
76
Would bother not at all 14.2%
16
11.6%
26
16.4%
37
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
80
Not sure 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
224
100.0%
226
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $5K $5K-$9,999 $10K-<20K $20K + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 37.7%
20
37.6%
88
28.5%
70
35.0%
14
33.5%
192
Would bother some, but not a lot 26.4%
14
33.3%
78
45.5%
112
42.5%
17
38.6%
221
Would bother only a little 18.9%
10
15.0%
35
11.0%
27
10.0%
4
13.3%
76
Would bother not at all 15.1%
8
13.7%
32
14.2%
35
12.5%
5
14.0%
80
Not sure 1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
246
100.0%
40

573

Bookmark and Share