Springfield, Massachusetts Catholic Education Survey, No. 1902

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDSDIFF

Suppose your children: were to adopt a different religion. Would this bother you a lot, bother you some but not a lot, bother you only a little, or not bother you at all?
  1) Would bother a lot
  2) Would bother some, but not a lot
  3) Would bother only a little
  4) Would bother not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would bother a lot 182 31.1% 31.1% -1.18
Would bother some, but not a lot 139 23.7% 54.8% -.39
Would bother only a little 67 11.4% 66.2% .4
Would bother not at all 188 32.1% 98.3% 1.18
Not sure 10 1.7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Separated Divorced TOTAL
Would bother a lot 12.5%
2
31.1%
159
48.4%
15
20.0%
1
21.1%
4
31.0%
181
Would bother some, but not a lot 18.8%
3
24.8%
127
6.5%
2
60.0%
3
21.1%
4
23.8%
139
Would bother only a little 31.3%
5
11.3%
58
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
11.5%
67
Would bother not at all 37.5%
6
31.3%
160
35.5%
11
20.0%
1
42.1%
8
31.9%
186
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
512
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

583


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-29 30-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 40.0%
2
25.6%
20
32.2%
82
32.0%
65
33.3%
12
31.4%
181
Would bother some, but not a lot 0.0%
0
20.5%
16
30.2%
77
18.2%
37
19.4%
7
23.7%
137
Would bother only a little 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
10.2%
26
15.3%
31
5.6%
2
11.4%
66
Would bother not at all 40.0%
2
42.3%
33
26.3%
67
33.0%
67
38.9%
14
31.7%
183
Not sure 20.0%
1
2.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
2.8%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
78
100.0%
255
100.0%
203
100.0%
36

577


Education (I-LASTGRDE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Grad degr TOTAL
Would bother a lot 31.8%
47
34.5%
81
27.8%
30
23.7%
14
26.7%
8
31.0%
180
Would bother some, but not a lot 20.3%
30
21.7%
51
25.9%
28
37.3%
22
23.3%
7
23.8%
138
Would bother only a little 12.2%
18
8.9%
21
16.7%
18
11.9%
7
6.7%
2
11.4%
66
Would bother not at all 34.5%
51
32.8%
77
28.7%
31
27.1%
16
36.7%
11
32.1%
186
Not sure 1.4%
2
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
235
100.0%
108
100.0%
59
100.0%
30

580


Political party (I-POLITID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other (specify) Not sure TOTAL
Would bother a lot 23.9%
27
37.8%
85
25.3%
57
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
30.0%
171
Would bother some, but not a lot 15.9%
18
27.1%
61
25.3%
57
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
24.2%
138
Would bother only a little 14.2%
16
10.2%
23
12.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
66
Would bother not at all 42.5%
48
24.0%
54
36.0%
81
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
32.6%
186
Not sure 3.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
225
100.0%
225
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $5K $5K-$9,999 $10K-<20K $20K + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 34.0%
18
30.2%
71
29.8%
73
35.0%
14
30.7%
176
Would bother some, but not a lot 20.8%
11
25.1%
59
23.7%
58
25.0%
10
24.1%
138
Would bother only a little 5.7%
3
10.6%
25
12.7%
31
15.0%
6
11.3%
65
Would bother not at all 39.6%
21
31.9%
75
31.8%
78
25.0%
10
32.1%
184
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
235
100.0%
245
100.0%
40

573

Bookmark and Share